1. WiiMonkey

    OP WiiMonkey GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    as the title says i cant get original discs to boot from the disc channel but will boot from the back up channel,

    any ideas to why this has happened

    Thanks
     
  2. EnigmaXtreme

    EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Country:
    Why exactly cant you boot them

    Are you getting an error, does the disc channel not read them?
     
  3. User423

    User423 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    What you have done before? Installed something?
     
  4. WiiMonkey

    OP WiiMonkey GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    installed is cios36 rev9, cioscorp, preloader 0.29, gamma 0.3 oo2 fix, ciosfix, IOS Downgrader all the usual stuff, done this a million times on other wii's and nee troubles,

    When booting in disc channel it shows banner and all that but when i start it, it just black sreens and stays there.
     
  5. EnigmaXtreme

    EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Country:
    Does it ahve the corruptd error?
     
  6. WiiMonkey

    OP WiiMonkey GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    No just black screen
     
  7. User423

    User423 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    What is set in Preloader settings? Something like IOS Reload?
     
  8. WaRMarinE

    WaRMarinE GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    Mexico
    Just reinstall CIOSCROP, then use ANYREGIONCHANGER 1.5 and reinstall PRELOADER and CIOSCORP again in that order. Install IOS16.wad too.

    It happened the same thing to me when i went from 3.2>4.0>3.2

    Also Puma helped me [​IMG]
     
  9. WiiMonkey

    OP WiiMonkey GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    the same this thing must have happen on this wii then coz it was 3.1E then they updated to 3.3E through nintendo then i softmoded it and downgraded to 3.2E
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - original, Channel, anymore