Disc Channel dosnt play original discs anymore

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WiiMonkey, Apr 6, 2009.

  1. WiiMonkey
    OP

    Member WiiMonkey GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    as the title says i cant get original discs to boot from the disc channel but will boot from the back up channel,

    any ideas to why this has happened

    Thanks
     
  2. EnigmaXtreme

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Why exactly cant you boot them

    Are you getting an error, does the disc channel not read them?
     
  3. User423

    Member User423 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What you have done before? Installed something?
     
  4. WiiMonkey
    OP

    Member WiiMonkey GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    installed is cios36 rev9, cioscorp, preloader 0.29, gamma 0.3 oo2 fix, ciosfix, IOS Downgrader all the usual stuff, done this a million times on other wii's and nee troubles,

    When booting in disc channel it shows banner and all that but when i start it, it just black sreens and stays there.
     
  5. EnigmaXtreme

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Does it ahve the corruptd error?
     
  6. WiiMonkey
    OP

    Member WiiMonkey GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No just black screen
     
  7. User423

    Member User423 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What is set in Preloader settings? Something like IOS Reload?
     
  8. WaRMarinE

    Member WaRMarinE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    Mexico
    Just reinstall CIOSCROP, then use ANYREGIONCHANGER 1.5 and reinstall PRELOADER and CIOSCORP again in that order. Install IOS16.wad too.

    It happened the same thing to me when i went from 3.2>4.0>3.2

    Also Puma helped me [​IMG]
     
  9. WiiMonkey
    OP

    Member WiiMonkey GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the same this thing must have happen on this wii then coz it was 3.1E then they updated to 3.3E through nintendo then i softmoded it and downgraded to 3.2E
     

Share This Page