Disc channel doesn't work after updating to 4.0

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by lightyear, May 13, 2009.

May 13, 2009
  1. lightyear
    OP

    Member lightyear GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    United States
    I Used the "Ultimate System Menu 4.0 Guide" found here:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=144835

    I followed the instructions exactly, and have not installed anything since. I'm currently running IOS60, and I've got cIOS36 r10

    Since I ran this update my disc channel no longer runs backups, but does just fine running retail discs. I'm using Waninkoko's Backuploader v0.3 with the 002 fix, and it does run my backups, but I'd rather use my disc channel...is there any updated IOS files, etc I may be missing?
     
  2. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    Select IOS36 from Preloader or install CIOSCORP as your backups won't load via disc channel without it? but there is no official release yet only a compiled beta or whatever release yet. I would wait to be safe, and use backup launcher 2 or USB loader for playing your games.
     
  3. mattickus

    Newcomer mattickus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    If you have preloader installed, in the preloader settings change the IOS to 36 and your backups will work through the disc channel.
     
  4. lightyear
    OP

    Member lightyear GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you!!!
     
  5. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    currently having the same problem, I set the IOS to 36 in preloader, but still have about 40% of games not loading through disc channel
     
  6. clownz

    Member clownz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    United States

    I set mine to ios 36 after reading this and have the same problem.
     
  7. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    I fixed my problem pretty easily,as it was an error on my part....the games of mine that weren't working were PAL region (and im on NTSC) ....and I didn't have force disc region enabled in preloader, so once enabling that, my pal games worked...so in short,install CIOScorp again (following the Ultimate 4.0 Guide), and make sure you have the necessary hacks enabled!
     

Share This Page