[Dilemma] Is my SCDS-1 F***KED!?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by GX255, Jul 31, 2008.

Jul 31, 2008

[Dilemma] Is my SCDS-1 F***KED!? by GX255 at 4:06 PM (1,826 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. GX255
    OP

    Newcomer GX255 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    I'm playing FF4 and trying to enable AR code.
    the filename is Final Fantasy 4.nds
    i changed my AR code file to Final Fantasy 4.scc placed it in cheat folder and tried the folder where my rom is.
    Still no luck.
    Then i moved my Final Fantasy 4.nds file and FINALF~4.SAV to another scds. to see if i can make a backup.
    as i loaded my other sd it said "Initializing Save Slot memory". WTF why can't it read my FINALF~4.SAV!!! instead it creates another one.

    Now I cant even load AR code b/c of filename can't being READ and SAV file not reading properly.
    What do i DO?!
     
  2. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    You need to name your sav. the exact name as your NDS rom, so here you would name it "Final Fantasy 4.sav" without the quotes.
     
  3. GX255
    OP

    Newcomer GX255 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    tried that. No luck.
    keeps giving me the "initilizing save slot" and creates another sav file
     
  4. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Change the extension from .sav to .SAV please, with the caps. If you have other Final Fantasy games in there, rename their saves to their ROMs' full name and the caps the SAV extension aswell. It could be an 8.3 filename problem with the counting of multiple files starting with the same first 6 characters, I've had this issue with multiple FF or Ace Attorney games. I doubt a single game messing up like that is a sign that your SC is f*cked.

    Maybe your memory is, open it in Windows and see if there are multiple FINALF~*.SAV files on the drive with the EXACT SAME name which give an error when trying to rename or delete either of them, or a single file which "clones" itself if you rename it and reappears no matter how many times it's erased, all of these point to filesystem errors and you should run chkdsk if it behaves that way.

    EDIT: A very simple way to check if yar memory has filesystem issues is to run DSOrganize and use its browser to access the NDS folder(assume that's where your ROMs are) and see if it freezes for a few seconds before displaying an 'out of memory' error.
     
  5. GX255
    OP

    Newcomer GX255 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    im doing all this for the sake of using AR code on my ff4.
    Since my filename is called final fantasy 4.nds
    what shud i do to get my ff4.scc working with it. I enabled it and tried renaming etc yet still the cheat menu doesnt come up. any suggestion
     
  6. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    List me the following: the name of your Final Fantasy ROM and any other Final Fantasy ROMs you have in that folder, along with their .scc and .sav files. Capitalization is important so be exact.
     
  7. BotoxBetty

    Banned BotoxBetty Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States

    Name everything ff4.nds ff4.SAV (note the caps) and ff4.scc .. i've noticed the sc save system doesn't handle 'spaces' too well.
     
  8. GX255
    OP

    Newcomer GX255 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    8.3 filenames NEVER handle spaces, if your ROM is called Final Fantasy it will be named by the first 6 characters MINUS whitespaces + number, so instead of the 6 chars being F, I, N, A, L, and space they will be F, I, N, A, L, and F. It skips the spacing. If you find this whole issue to be pissing you off, like it did with me, you can try an alternate firmware which handles filenames decently, such as DSTT or YSMenu.
     
  10. GX255
    OP

    Newcomer GX255 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    sigh i dunno what to do, all i ever known to use was the firmware given from the scds-1 site, i just want to play my ff4, backup my save, and load ar codes. =(
     
  11. BotoxBetty

    Banned BotoxBetty Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I also noticed that files of similar name can interfere with each other, try running it from a sperate folder.
     
  12. GX255
    OP

    Newcomer GX255 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    did that, still creates a new .SAV file.
     
  13. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    In response to your picture, that is one heck of a mess.

    Okay... first of all I want you to note. FINALF~3 does NOT mean savefile for FINAL FANTASY 3 and FINALF~4 for FF4 or so on. The numberings are given ALPHANUMERICALLY, from the first alphabetical ROM to the last. You are MISSING a FINALF~1 savefile which should be there denoting the first FF ROM! You have 3 SAVs 4 ROMs.

    The main issue here is going to be figuring out which savefile belongs to which game, so I suggest backing up the FINALF~* saves before going any further.

    Now rename the files as follows

    FINALF~2.SAV -> Final Fantasy 3.SAV
    FINALF~3.SAV -> Final Fantasy 4.SAV
    FINALF~3.SAV -> Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles Rings of Fate.SAV

    and see if it works.

    If it doesn't work RESTORE your savegames and rename as this

    FINALF~2.SAV -> Final Fantasy 4.SAV
    FINALF~3.SAV -> Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles Rings of Fate.SAV
    FINALF~4.SAV -> Final Fantasy Tactics A2 Grimoire of the Rift.SAV
     
  14. GX255
    OP

    Newcomer GX255 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    i did that, now i lost all my ff4 saves. and it keeps creating a new one. sigh i was at the final boss save too. damn
     
  15. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    I told you to backup before doing so, did you? You're going to have to take each SAV in part and rename it as one of the ROMs until you find out where it belongs.
     
  16. GX255
    OP

    Newcomer GX255 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    i did back up, its just not readign any of them. argh
     
  17. PanzerWF

    Member PanzerWF GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Canada
    Is it just a problem with Final Fantasy? Maybe you have a bad dump of the game?

    Try formatting, that solves most of the problems I've had?

    Um, I've never experienced this issue so I can't be of much assistance.
     
  18. GX255
    OP

    Newcomer GX255 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    can you post a screen shot of what ur sd game files and saves should look like. please
     

Share This Page