DID they fix the V28 loader?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by romeoondaline, Sep 22, 2006.

Sep 22, 2006
  1. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    Yea i am asking did they?
    [​IMG]
    and if they did could some 1 give me a link [​IMG]
    well and 1 more question will it load the Harvest moon DS? [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    thanx and a merry Pokemon to all them waitin for it hahaha [​IMG]
     
  2. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    don't know what you mean by fixing, if you mean did they uplaod the correct cf firmware, yes they did.

    Get it here: www.dualscene.net

    If you mean did they fix the problem with it not updating on some m3 versions in nds mode, no they didn't. I had to update in gba mode on my m3 lites.
     
  3. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    Yea i mean the loader for M# CF version 28 i geuss it aint
     
  4. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    it is fixed, why not follow the link I just showed you:

    from dualscene:

    "The correct M3 software (With CF loader) can now be downloaded from this temp. link:

    Download here (Rapidshare link (sorry))

    Or

    Get it here (gbalpha)

    updates:

    M3 Game Manager V27A+loader V28
    ================================
    --Enhance the GBA/NDS Game linkage function.
    --Continuously to keep the highest game compatibility.
    --Enhance the function of Media_Extend. (new bookmark, support different font size etc...)

    Steps of using linkage function:
    --------------------------------
    PC:
    1) copy gba game into sd/cf by using M3 game manager.
    2) copy nds game into sd/cf by using M3 game manager.
    (Have to enable the option of "GBA/NDA linkage enable".)

    NDS:
    1) Select the GBA game and press the "button A" once.
    2) Select the NDS game and press the "button A" to run the game as usual.
    (The GBA/NDS linkage features should be activated.)

    ThX Slave for the quick update in the forum [​IMG]"
     
  5. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    OO okay thanx very much i appreciate how u looked for the furom and replied thanx
     
  6. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    Umm 1 more question will it run the Harvest Moon DS???!!
     
  7. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    For some resone it still wont work
    any suggestion???
     
  8. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.m3wiki.com/index.php?title=M3_NDS_roms

    Yes 27A already runs Harvest Moon fine, bookmark that page so you can check compatibility, so 28 will make no difference, will still run Harvest Moon. Follow instructions, it says may freeze if you trim, so don't trim.
     
  9. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, sometimes this update will freeze in NDS mode. So you have to update in GBA mode. Start the m3 in GBA mode and do the update the same way and it will go through fine.
     
  10. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    OKAY ILL TRY
    THANX
     
  11. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    Yup i tryed wat u said tama_mog it didnt work
     
  12. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    interesting, what is the error or can you be more specific to what doesn't work? You're sure you're placing the CF version on your card right?
     

Share This Page