Did they fix the Harvest Moon DS for M3?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by romeoondaline, Sep 26, 2006.

Sep 26, 2006
  1. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    Heyy guys yea did they fix it for m3 CF cuz it aint workin on mine? [​IMG]
     
  2. .TakaM

    Member .TakaM .II

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,525
    Country:
    New Zealand
    gonna take more than a patch to make this game playable [​IMG]
     
  3. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    really r u playin it on ur M3
    ?
    if so how
    plz show me
     
  4. jumpman17

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    Game Manager: 27a
    Firmware: 27a
    Settings: SD/CF (Trim-Rom, Fastboot, 4xDMA, Software Reset) - Trim-Rom on M3-CF *may* result in whitescreen after a certain point.

    This site has the settings for all the games: http://m3wiki.com/index.php?title=M3_NDS_roms
     
  5. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    umm yea i tried that like a thousand times but still white screen on top of that it erased sum of my game data on the other games Luckly i had Back ups
     
  6. jumpman17

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    Launching Harvest Moon erased your game data for other games???? I'm playing on the SD version with those settings just fine. Are you sure you have the newest game manager and firmware installed?
     
  7. RyuKakashi

    Member RyuKakashi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United States
    I DON'T think that's suppose to happen. Are you sure your m3 isn't faulty?
     
  8. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    Watt wats faulty mean?
     
  9. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    I have the latest Manager but sumehow i couldnt upgrade to V28 loader
     
  10. jumpman17

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    You probably got the first release they did where the CF firmware was screwed up, they re-released a working version of the 28 CF.
     
  11. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    Yea at first [​IMG] then I heard they made correction on the CF and tried that and that still didnt work give me the link and ill try agian
    thanx
     

Share This Page