Did my DSI Firmware Update? Can't use acekard 2i anymore...

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by nikochanr3, Mar 19, 2009.

  1. nikochanr3
    OP

    Newcomer nikochanr3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, i have been using an acekard 2i for a bit now with no problems. The other day, my wife saw GTA chinatown wars out early and bought it for me. I have been playing it since last Wednesday. Today, i downloaded Pokemon platinum and put in my acekard for the first time since getting GTA, and it crashed, then tried to load Pokemon (loaded it with a blank screen and then crashed). After that, my DSI no longer sees the Acekard.

    Did Pokemon or GTA crash my DSI? Specifically, did i accidentally do a firmware update do you think? Anyone else have this, or a way to fix it? Basically my DSI is fine, but I can't use the card.
     


  2. ball2012003

    ball2012003 Newbie

    i think your card got messed up
    im not sure
     
  3. Inferno

    Newcomer Inferno Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Paris
    Country:
    France
    Does the card work on a DS Lite?
     
  4. nikochanr3
    OP

    Newcomer nikochanr3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    No, it does not it. I checked it on my DS lite after you posted this, and it does not.
     
  5. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe the contacts are off? (Speaking about your DS Lite)
    Try again about 500 times.
     
  6. ball2012003

    ball2012003 Newbie

    yeah then your card broke somehow
     
  7. nikochanr3
    OP

    Newcomer nikochanr3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    Oh well, i guess i can get new one. thanks.
     
  8. Inferno

    Newcomer Inferno Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Paris
    Country:
    France
    Ok so it's the card, try to reinstall the soft.
     
  9. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    No, it's not the card!
    On DS Lites, the contacts sometimes don't touch those of the flashcard. (This is with ALL flashcards.)
     
  10. Azadar

    Member Azadar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    Had something similar happen to me the other day I just deleted the _AIO and .NDS for acker and reinstalled them both with the new PROPER and it worked fine. Try this?
     
  11. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    if you are using a version before 1.4.1 of akaio your optionlist.bin is probably corrupt. delete the _aoi and akmenu4.nds and then upgrade. if you are using the official i can't comment, it's inferior so i haven't messed with it at all. the dsi functionality is very easy to brick. a few options which should not run in either firmware can cause this. this is why acekard recommeds you use at least v1.3 final of akaio or 4.12 of the official.

    when in doubt run the panasonic formatter, format the sd and try again.

    goodluck!

    -another world
     
  12. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    The acekard 2i works with all ds's. You probably have a bad card that's why yours doesn't work. Sometimes you just need to think and search instead of giving false info. [​IMG]
     
  13. random2

    Newcomer random2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I have this issue as well. I have been able to do quite a bit of playing before I had this occour to me. It occurred after playing Chinatown wars, and soft resetting(power button to return to dsi menu). Now my DSI does not see my acekard2i. If I close the lid and open, it eventuallly picks up that my card is in the slot. However if I try to load it, a Nintendo error appears.

    I tried reloading the software, it did not fix the issue.

    I have not had a chance to try my card in a regular DSL yet to test functionality there. I think chinatown wars could be the trigger here.

    Edit: David432111: He means that his card does not have functionality in his DSLite, not that the Acekard2i dosent work in other DS's at all.

    Edit2: I noticed it seems he played the legitimate GTA. Mine was not. So GTA isnt the trigger, but something is causing the cards to go bad.(maybe just shitty cards)
     
  14. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    which means the ak2i doesn't work on other ds's at all!

    the ak2i was rushed to market. the #1 complaint is the contact issue. get in touch with the retailer and ask for a replacement.

    -another world
     
  15. beast1x5

    Newcomer beast1x5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    its great to know that the DSi firmware won't affect the AceKart2i's performance...its a heck of a relief
     
  16. spinergy

    Newcomer spinergy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yet another reason to not always rush out and buy the first thing you see. I've been hearing alot of complaints lately concerning brickd AK2i's.
     
  17. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    being first to market with a quick hack will bring in the money but at the loss of a tested quality product. i've always pushed acekards on people who want a good flash kit, good support, good firmware. but i can't recommend the ak2i until they fix the contact issue, the msd problems, etc.

    -another world
     
  18. Martiin

    Member Martiin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    well, i hope my warranty lasts
     
  19. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    acekard will hold true to the warranty for a year, even if your retailer won't. don't worry about that =). the problem now seems to be getting them via e-mail. they have been spending a lot of time offline, with no explination. could it be ak3 is in development? =P

    -another world
     
  20. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Or they've been getting hammered with so many faulty AK2i complaints and are losing their ass on replacements they stopped acknowledging any EM's.
     

Share This Page