1. Boured

    OP Boured A Dusk Lycanroc who cares a lot about people.
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    United States
    Hello there, I need some help like really really bad. I tried to install the AGB_Firm patch so I could get a nice boot screen from the GBA since I really loved that screen. So I went and deleted it from my sysnand like one tutorial said for me to do, and I powered on a cia of Zero Mission I made ready to love the GBA boot screen. Though instead I got the error message that says a error has occurred, I thought maybe If updated my sysnand and downgraded again that would fix the problem but it did not. So here I am, hoping that someone here could tell me how to fix it, or if I am unable to play GBA games anymore because of a stupid mistake.

    The system having this problem is a 2DS, so I don't think I can downgrade back to 3.0 to get it either. So please if anyone knows how to fix this please tell me. I love the GBA to death and I would hate if I had to give up on it.
     
  2. Normmatt

    Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,159
    Country:
    New Zealand
    So you deleted it.... and never reinstalled AGB_FIRM.... :rofl2:
     
    loco365 and zoogie like this.
  3. Boured

    OP Boured A Dusk Lycanroc who cares a lot about people.
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    United States
    Sir I did install the patched one, and it still gave me the same error, and I doubt it was corrupted since I got it from the same place I got my 3ds downgrade files.
     
    Last edited by Boured, Jan 9, 2016
  4. James310

    James310 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    976
    Country:
    United States
    This is why kids you backup your stuff before you mess with anything in SYSNAND
     
  5. Boured

    OP Boured A Dusk Lycanroc who cares a lot about people.
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any possible way to recover it?, or install the patched one so it does work?
     
  6. James310

    James310 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    976
    Country:
    United States
    If I was in your situation , I will restore my Nand backup by going to the gateway menu and press up while pressing the downgrade button to restore the nand
     
  7. Boured

    OP Boured A Dusk Lycanroc who cares a lot about people.
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    United States
    Welp...........I didn't have enough space to back it up so.........I don't have one.

    I feel like a idiot :3
     
  8. James310

    James310 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    976
    Country:
    United States
    The patched one is what's causing it -_- you need to download the real AGB_Firm and install it
     
  9. Boured

    OP Boured A Dusk Lycanroc who cares a lot about people.
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    United States
    Can you link it to me please?, I would really really love if you did.
     
  10. driverdis

    driverdis I am Justice
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2,804
    Country:
    United States
    what CFW are you using? RxTools and Pasta for sure work with the patched AGB_Firm. GateWay does not however.
     
  11. angelus kun

    angelus kun GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    359
    Country:
    Mexico
    or simply you can update with original cartridge
     
  12. driverdis

    driverdis I am Justice
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2,804
    Country:
    United States
    That will not restore AGB_Firm.
     
  13. Boured

    OP Boured A Dusk Lycanroc who cares a lot about people.
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    United States
    Perhaps someone could give me they're backup nand?
     
    Last edited by Boured, Jan 9, 2016
  14. angelus kun

    angelus kun GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    359
    Country:
    Mexico
    Ohh sorry :$
     
  15. Boured

    OP Boured A Dusk Lycanroc who cares a lot about people.
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using rxTools yes, but was I supposed to do it with that? Because I deleted the file and installed the patch with FBI.
     
  16. driverdis

    driverdis I am Justice
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2,804
    Country:
    United States
    NAND backups are unique and cannot be used on another 3DS.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Boot RxTools Devmode also called Pasta mode. it is under advanced. now try running the GBA games. if it fails, install patched AGB_firm using FBI after launching pasta mode then try again.
     
  17. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    And you are %100 sure that you installed it to the NAND and not SD?
     
  18. driverdis

    driverdis I am Justice
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2,804
    Country:
    United States
    FBI will refuse to install it to SD.
     
  19. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    And you are %100 sure that the GBA games have been installed to SD? I ask this because it happes so often that noobs install them to the NAND...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Not trying to call you one tho ;)
     
  20. Boured

    OP Boured A Dusk Lycanroc who cares a lot about people.
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    United States
    Question, I made it so my sysnand and emunand had different NNID's is that bad for this type of thing? Are they supposed to be connected?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - unplayable, console, games