Did I get a dud?

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Geek72790, Jul 6, 2008.

Jul 6, 2008

Did I get a dud? by Geek72790 at 3:46 AM (1,786 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Geek72790
    OP

    Newcomer Geek72790 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    I just received my TT from DE today, first thing I did was stick the 2GB Kingston in the computer and load the firmware and everything.

    Then put it in the TT, no DS card inserted, so I ejeected it from my DS and reiserted it a few times, notihng, then I did the same with the Microsd , nothing, tried a new Microsd, nothing.

    I tried 2 different DS lites, nothing.

    is this a dud or am I doing something wrong.

    all I did was take the v1.13 firmware, drag then dropped it onto the microsd card.
     
  2. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which error message do you get? "NO CARD" or "MEMU?" ?
     
  3. axeraider15

    Newcomer axeraider15 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    sac, cali
    Country:
    United States
    go to the settings on the ds
    and say load from slot 1
     
  4. Mr.Guy

    Member Mr.Guy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    United States
    You could also try inserting the card in a couple of times and see if the contacts on the chip are touching alright.
     
  5. lcdec

    Newcomer lcdec Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    Did you extract the DSTT system files from the RAR file before putting the system files on your micro sd card?
     
  6. gizmo_gal

    Member gizmo_gal QWEEN of the RadioActive Force!!!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,171
    Location:
    1st dimension, Earth
    Country:
    United States
    I think your doing something wrong...

    More importantly, I think your mishandling the software. Did you open the file called "eng" and drag and drop the two items from inside it on to the DS?
     
  7. Geek72790
    OP

    Newcomer Geek72790 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    yeah I got the folder and the .dat file in the root of the card.

    I am getting the DS menu saying there is no DS card inserted.

    I heard these TTDS have contact problems, so I wedged peice of paper in there good, nothing, then a tiny screwdriver, nope nothing.
     
  8. Mr.Guy

    Member Mr.Guy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    United States

    Take it in and out like 20 times, and then see what happens if nothing then contact DX. I sure hope I dont get a defective one, I ordered from DX also. [​IMG]
     
  9. SectionX

    Member SectionX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    you cant extract a catalogue called eng into the card. It wont start, same thing happend to me.
     
  10. Geek72790
    OP

    Newcomer Geek72790 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't do that, the .dat file and the menu directory are in the root of the card.
     
  11. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    I personally think its a dud, just ask DX for a replacement.
     
  12. Geek72790
    OP

    Newcomer Geek72790 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    that what I just got done doing.

    I think its stupid as hell that you need to take pictures to RMA a DOA.

    I mean how the Hell do I take a picture of something to prove it is broken, but looks fine on the outside >_<

    So I just took a photo of it and then in additional pics I took pics of the menu saying no card inserted.
     

Share This Page