Did I brick my acekard 2i? PLEASE HELP ME!

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by kbf, Jul 27, 2011.

Jul 27, 2011
  1. kbf
    OP

    Member kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Canada
    So I went to update my acekard 2i as I am getting a 3ds tommorow and wanted to update it so it can be used on 3DS...


    anyway I update and everytime I boot it up it says loading then gives me a black screen! why?!?!?!


    anyway the logo changed from alex ryder to this:


    [​IMG]

    so can I fix it? I have a feeling I installed the chinese version or something instead of the english version. PLEASE HELP!
     
  2. kbf
    OP

    Member kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Canada
    someone help please?!?!
     
  3. Quanno

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You updated an old Acekard model, H444 or something. I'm experiencing the same problem, but I'm not sure there's a fix.
     
  4. kbf
    OP

    Member kbf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Canada
    ok its working for me now. I got the new 1.8.7 or whatever update from the offical site.


    but does that update make it so it can play on 3DS?
     
  5. Aijelsop

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Try it, if not, use another update, but make sure it's the correct one this time [​IMG]
     

Share This Page