Did I break my R4 or is my memory card faulty?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Sinkhead, Dec 30, 2006.

Dec 30, 2006
  1. Sinkhead
    OP

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My R4 was working really well until today. I applied a DS Decal, and I changed the shell on my R4.
    I didn't damage anything inside the shell, I'm sure of that because I did it very gently and with no rush. My memory card has been playing up recently though, but I thought that was because DSOrganize corrupts memory cards.

    Please help me, I can't return it because I got it as a review sample and it was sent from Hong Kong so the sending costs would be huge.

    Is my R4 broken? :'(
    - Sam

    EDIT
    Ok, some games load but then have serious graphical defect or crash...
     
  2. H8TR

    Member H8TR GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    t-Dot
    Country:
    Canada
    i don't know much about what to d because I don't have a R4DS/M3DSS but you better hope that it is your Micro SD card and not the flashcart itself.
     
  3. Sinkhead
    OP

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll try and format it...

    - Sam
     
  4. Monkey01

    Member Monkey01 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You have a SuperCard Lite and M3 Simply according your sign, if your MicroSD card works in them it's the R4 that's broken, if it doesn't it's probably the MicroSD card which is broken...
    And yeah, formatting is always a good idea when you think an app corrupts the stuff...
     
  5. Sinkhead
    OP

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've just had a thought.
    Maybe it's these 2 ultra strong magnets that were sat in a box that I put my DS on top of...
    Anyway, I'll re-format it.

    - Sam

    EDIT
    Bad news. My card works perfectly with SuperCard Lite after formatting, but R4 is still broken.

    EDIT2
    Ok. I think the game I was trying was just not compatible with the R4. Tetris works great.
    For the record, it was Clubhouse games that wasn't working...
     
  6. ambitous21

    Member ambitous21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    692
    Country:
    United States
    wait.. so is your r4 broken now or .. ???
     
  7. Sinkhead
    OP

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, it's not. It was my uber strong magnets meddling with my memory card.

    - Sam
     
  8. KINGOFNOOBS

    Member KINGOFNOOBS GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United States
    Clubhouse games works with mine. So its not that. Get a better rom.
     
  9. Sinkhead
    OP

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Clubhouse Games works now...
    I hate those magnets, they mess with electronic things...

    - Sam
     
  10. SynGamer

    Member SynGamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    *note to self - keep magnets away from R4* [​IMG]
     
  11. ooh44

    Newcomer ooh44 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Thailand
    I think your microSD was broken!

    You can use it to play SuperCard but have a problem when use in R4 like mine.

    I have a 512mb kingston microsd and has no problem with my SuperCard rumble. but I got 2 white screen when I use it in EZ5 and SCDS only some game work. so I borrow my friend microsd and it work perfectly.

    So it was your microsd broken not r4 i think.

    I will got R4 today and I think my microsd will get 2 white screen like EZ5 and SCDS.

    I'm not sure it because of DSOrganize or not, cause it make memory card corrupt. (I used to put DSOrganize and play in SC Rumble)

    PS: borrow your friend's microsd to test. if you still got white screen. I think it should be R4.
     
  12. HayateSlash

    Newcomer HayateSlash Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    sorry about the question but which microsd your friend have?

    just curious since i was thinking in buy a 1GB Kingston, maybe not good idea right?
     
  13. ooh44

    Newcomer ooh44 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Thailand
    I'm using 512mb Kingston.
    My friend use 1gb kingston.

    no sandisks brand here.

    Transcend 1gb also fine choice.
     
  14. Kurai

    Member Kurai GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Australia
    I brought a Kingston 1gb for my R4DS, I heard its a good choice. Just dont put it near magnet's like this guy did lol
     
  15. glitchbit

    Member glitchbit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    as far as I have known solid state memory is not affect by magnets but maybe I am wrong. I supose the connectors on them are metal and maybe magnetism shows up through them? weird..
     
  16. Sinkhead
    OP

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a Toshiba MicroSD card that has no branding on the actual card. As for glitchbit's comment, I'm not an expert on memory, I was just guessing about the magnets.

    - Sam
     
  17. kemlo

    Newcomer kemlo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hey sinkhead, iwas thinking of getting a 1gb toshiba from amazon for £9.99. how do u rate urs? thx
     
  18. HayateSlash

    Newcomer HayateSlash Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    thx for the info Kurai and ooh44

    i'll keep it in mind when i go for purchace my microsd

    also, how about ADATA ?
     
  19. Sinkhead
    OP

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My card is great, kemlo. It seems to work really well on most games, it even plays the Castlevania PoR Intro perfectly on my SC Lite.

    - Sam
     

Share This Page