Did anyone installed Wiikey...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Icarus, Aug 10, 2007.

Aug 10, 2007

Did anyone installed Wiikey... by Icarus at 8:37 PM (1,175 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Icarus
    OP

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    on a 3.0 firmware Wii ? I think I'll have the chip installed a few weeks later[I don't have money =[ ] but I want to update my Wii first. I still have the oldest firmware, and even News and Forecast channels don't work.

    So did anyone try this ?

    EDIT: Sorry for the stupid grammar error on the title [​IMG]
     
  2. kmzmc

    Newcomer kmzmc Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    If you are buying a clone wait to upgrade. (or see this thread:3.0 + WiiKey Clone work around)
    If you are buying an original they will come pre-configured so all you will have to do is run GCOS first, then your WiiKey Config 1.2. Then you can play your backups / originals no problem.
     
  3. squeakypants

    Newcomer squeakypants Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Right, but has anyone tried it? I'm curious as well.
     
  4. kingmathyou

    Newcomer kingmathyou Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
  5. Icarus
    OP

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    I'm buying an original Wiikey. So any more advices? Should I update my firmware or not ?
     
  6. ianz

    Member ianz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    yeah update your firmware, the wiikey works with 3.0
    only seems to be more picky about the media your using....
    and you need to use a modified update cd.. but if you plan to update you'll prob also need those things to...
     
  7. Icarus
    OP

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmmm, alright. I guess I'll do it cuz it might take a while for me to get the chip installed =/
     
  8. qusai

    Member qusai GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    Canada
    I've also got an original Wiikey and i updated to 3.0 without a problem. i can still play games online and everything (backups)
     
  9. squeakypants

    Newcomer squeakypants Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone done it yet though? Updated, THEN installed Wiikey?
     
  10. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    Well, people say that the WiiKey disk WILL NOT WORK with the new update. So as of now, there is no way to install a wiikey on an updated system.
     
  11. Dylaan

    Member Dylaan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    384
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Crap! :'( Is there a way to remove the update without losing all my VC games etc? I was thinking of buying a WiiKey but now looks like I can't... [​IMG] Will Wiid or Wiinja still work?
     
  12. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nope
     
  13. Presto

    Member Presto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    Ft Worth, texas
    Country:
    United States

    installed a wiikey in a wii yesterday that had 3.0 already worked jsut fine like what everone else said.
     
  14. Seraph

    Member Seraph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Country:
    United States
    Not true, and if it was true all you have to do is use GCOS or the new bootable config discs.
     
  15. shadoe

    Newcomer shadoe Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Malaysia
  16. Presto

    Member Presto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    Ft Worth, texas
    Country:
    United States
    you problem seems to be something else, maybe not soldered correctly. I have done about 6 wii, the last one wass yesterday alreadfy had 3.0 on it, plays back ups jsut fine with out any problems.
     

Share This Page