Diablo ll resurrected, any way to bypass the "link account to play"?

Adamos_22

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 8, 2020
Messages
30
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
338
Country
Malta
digged somewhere in reddit:
Everyone knows now that blizzard require to be online atleast once in a while, All thanks to the discord people we can now play Diablo 2 offline.

  1. Install Base game Diablo 2 without the update.
  2. Create a character with offline option.
  3. Save the game.
  4. Back up the save game using JKSV.
  5. Copy the backup file to computer and look for the setting.json.
  6. Open with notepad and add "User Last Online": 1632400000000000000,
Example:

{

"Language": 0,

"VoiceLanguage": 0,

"GammaHD": 3040,

"Safe Screen Percent": 100,

"Aux Battle.net": "216.148.246.34",

"User Last Online": 1632400000000000000,

"First Time": 1,

"Tutorial": 13,

"Always Run": 0

}

7. Save it and paste in your switch jksv backup.

8. Restore the save file and Update the Diablo 2 into 1.0.0.1 version.

9. Have fun and play.

EDIT: make sure to use linkahol or tinfoils fake account before doing all this stuff.

NOTE: Do not edit anything inside the settings.json just add in the line the bold example above.
 
  • Like
Reactions: felix.200

HalfScoper

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2021
Messages
105
Trophies
0
Age
82
XP
259
Country
Germany
This.
Remember to add the line before the last bracket "}", and add a comma to the already existing last line, before adding the new one.
Having a fake account linked as well was necessary for me to make it work with the update tho.
You can use linkalho or tinfoil for that.


Code:
{
* some lines *
* last line *,
"User Last Online":163240000000000000
}

digged somewhere in reddit:
Everyone knows now that blizzard require to be online atleast once in a while, All thanks to the discord people we can now play Diablo 2 offline.

  1. Install Base game Diablo 2 without the update.
  2. Create a character with offline option.
  3. Save the game.
  4. Back up the save game using JKSV.
  5. Copy the backup file to computer and look for the setting.json.
  6. Open with notepad and add "User Last Online": 1632400000000000000,
Example:

{

"Language": 0,

"VoiceLanguage": 0,

"GammaHD": 3040,

"Safe Screen Percent": 100,

"Aux Battle.net": "216.148.246.34",

"User Last Online": 1632400000000000000,

"First Time": 1,

"Tutorial": 13,

"Always Run": 0

}

7. Save it and paste in your switch jksv backup.

8. Restore the save file and Update the Diablo 2 into 1.0.0.1 version.

9. Have fun and play.

EDIT: make sure to use linkahol or tinfoils fake account before doing all this stuff.

NOTE: Do not edit anything inside the settings.json just add in the line the bold example above.

This is all spam considering this method has been explained often enough and I shared even a pre-made save file.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Adamos_22

leon315

POWERLIFTER
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2013
Messages
3,913
Trophies
1
Age
121
XP
3,457
Country
Italy
This was posted on discord by zero for diablo 2 update

S_SwitchPlease link to a Nintendo Account.” and “turn flight mode off
add fake accont from tinfoile or use Linkalho

https://github.com/rdmrocha/linkalho

S_Switch How to Run Version 1.0.0.1 Game Without a Battle.net Account?
Start a new game on (Base Version)
save the game and make a JKSV Save Backup
Export the save and edit settings.json with notepad
Add this line:
"User Last Online":1632400000000000000
Restore the save with JKSV
Update the Game to Version 1.0.0.1 and play
so u have to start base game to create save huh? but my game doesn't even start, it always ask me to link Ninty account, anyway to bypass that???
 

HalfScoper

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2021
Messages
105
Trophies
0
Age
82
XP
259
Country
Germany
so u have to start base game to create save huh? but my game doesn't even start, it always ask me to link Ninty account, anyway to bypass that???
It says so in the very top already... It needs an account linked to your profile you try to play the game with, use either Tinfoil (recommended) or linkalho (doesn't seem to work sometimes whysoever) for that but ONLY on emuNAND.
 

leon315

POWERLIFTER
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2013
Messages
3,913
Trophies
1
Age
121
XP
3,457
Country
Italy
It says so in the very top already... It needs an account linked to your profile you try to play the game with, use either Tinfoil (recommended) or linkalho (doesn't seem to work sometimes whysoever) for that but ONLY on emuNAND.
OKEY, I GOT TINFOIL, what should i do in order to install it properly??
 

Rahkeesh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2018
Messages
2,034
Trophies
1
Age
40
XP
2,404
Country
United States
I used Edizon SE to extract saves. On my save folder at least there were TWO settings.json files. One in the root directory, and one in a settings folder. The one in the root directory has a ton of options set, including "User Last Online". The one in the settings folder had much fewer and no "User Last Online" setting. That second, smaller .json, seems to be the one you have to edit, where you have to add that line outright. Editing the first bigger one in root did nothing for me.

In short look for /[save folder]/settings/settings.json , that's the one to edit.
 

Lenks

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 8, 2020
Messages
94
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
466
Country
Bulgaria
If you had installed the update before you need to "reset" the game version from tinfoil.
 

Csmrcc

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2018
Messages
415
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
817
Country
Spain
The savegamefix didnt work.
I hadnt previously installed the updates: I follow all the steps, from 1.0 play the game, restore the save, update and then i get error for authetification.

Ok, i installed 1.0, make a character, save on jskv, edit my own json save as it is indicated ("User Last Online": 1632400000000000000,) here, installed v 1.02 and IT WORKS.
Thank you!

P.D.: the aux.battle.net string was differente too (last number was 8 on mine), i changed it to what its indicated here too.
 
Last edited by Csmrcc,

HalfScoper

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2021
Messages
105
Trophies
0
Age
82
XP
259
Country
Germany
The savegamefix didnt work.
I hadnt previously installed the updates: I follow all the steps, from 1.0 play the game, restore the save, update and then i get error for authetification.

Ok, i installed 1.0, make a character, save on jskv, edit my own json save as it is indicated ("User Last Online": 1632400000000000000,) here, installed v 1.02 and IT WORKS.
Thank you!

P.D.: the aux.battle.net string was differente too (last number was 8 on mine), i changed it to what its indicated here too.
Really don't get how you could have failed my fix....
 

deathblade200

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
507
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
397
Country
United States
The savegamefix didnt work.
I hadnt previously installed the updates: I follow all the steps, from 1.0 play the game, restore the save, update and then i get error for authetification.

Ok, i installed 1.0, make a character, save on jskv, edit my own json save as it is indicated ("User Last Online": 1632400000000000000,) here, installed v 1.02 and IT WORKS.
Thank you!

P.D.: the aux.battle.net string was differente too (last number was 8 on mine), i changed it to what its indicated here too.
the ONLY reason to load v1.0 is to create the save to edit in the first place. that's really not necessary anymore unless you are editing the save yourself. the settings file will also be overwritten by a default version if its not formatted properly. you know this has happened when the game wants you to go through setup again such as calibrating the brightness
 

RUFIANO23

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 14, 2021
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
2
Country
Spain
HOLA CHICOS. TOQUETEANDO ME CARGUE MI PARTIDA GUARDADA CON UN NIVEL DE 30 EN EL ACTO 5. ALGUIEN ME PODRIA PASAR ALGUN SAVE GAME PARA MI NINTENDO. HE INTENTADO PASAR SAVEGAMES DE PC PERO ME PONE QUE NO ADMITE ESA VERSION. GRACIAS.
 

RUFIANO23

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 14, 2021
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
2
Country
Spain
HOLA CHICOS. TOQUETEANDO ME CARGUE MI PARTIDA GUARDADA CON UN NIVEL DE 30 EN EL ACTO 5. ALGUIEN ME PODRIA PASAR ALGUN SAVE GAME PARA MI NINTENDO. HE INTENTADO PASAR SAVEGAMES DE PC PERO ME PONE QUE NO ADMITE VERSIÓN ESA. GRACIAS.
 

shawn8888

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 16, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
7
Country
United Kingdom
SXOS 11.0.0 / 3.1 user here with no luck :(
If I install only the base game, starting game force me download game updates.
If I install game and update, it says "unable to start software"
I have already turned off airplane mode.
Please help!
 

JeepX87

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
1,045
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
1,730
Country
United States
SXOS 11.0.0 / 3.1 user here with no luck :(
If I install only the base game, starting game force me download game updates.
If I install game and update, it says "unable to start software"
I have already turned off airplane mode.
Please help!
The fix is included in this thread and you have to look around - on first page.

There is no way, beyond the solution that posted in this thread.
 

shawn8888

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 16, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
7
Country
United Kingdom
I went through almost all this thread.
At first, I did get an error about online account and I used linkalho to bypass it and it's gone. But then got the error "unable to start software"
So I deleted the game, and tried again:
Installed the base game only, got "A software update is required. Update date will be downloaded now" error.
Installed game update, got "unable to start software"
Help!
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: Or chutney.