Diablo ll resurrected, any way to bypass the "link account to play"?

kidkat210

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2016
Messages
565
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,165
Country
United States
This was posted on discord by zero for diablo 2 update

S_SwitchPlease link to a Nintendo Account.” and “turn flight mode off
add fake accont from tinfoile or use Linkalho

https://github.com/rdmrocha/linkalho

S_Switch How to Run Version 1.0.0.1 Game Without a Battle.net Account?
Start a new game on (Base Version)
save the game and make a JKSV Save Backup
Export the save and edit settings.json with notepad
Add this line:
"User Last Online":1632400000000000000
Restore the save with JKSV
Update the Game to Version 1.0.0.1 and play
 

UlyssesMendivil

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 15, 2016
Messages
59
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
493
Country
United States
Just delete the update and you are good to go. The update having the bnet online authentication, doesn't allow you to play offline.
i already did but nothing bro =(

This was posted on discord by zero for diablo 2 update

S_SwitchPlease link to a Nintendo Account.” and “turn flight mode off
add fake accont from tinfoile or use Linkalho

https://github.com/rdmrocha/linkalho

S_Switch How to Run Version 1.0.0.1 Game Without a Battle.net Account?
Start a new game on (Base Version)
save the game and make a JKSV Save Backup
Export the save and edit settings.json with notepad
Add this line:
"User Last Online":1632400000000000000
Restore the save with JKSV
Update the Game to Version 1.0.0.1 and play
alright so i guess i have to delete and dowload again but this time just the base game and do this, because i deleted the update and is still asking me to link the account, thanks!!
 

TonyMax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2020
Messages
101
Trophies
0
XP
674
Country
United States
This was posted on discord by zero for diablo 2 update

S_SwitchPlease link to a Nintendo Account.” and “turn flight mode off
add fake accont from tinfoile or use Linkalho

https://github.com/rdmrocha/linkalho

S_Switch How to Run Version 1.0.0.1 Game Without a Battle.net Account?
Start a new game on (Base Version)
save the game and make a JKSV Save Backup
Export the save and edit settings.json with notepad
Add this line:
"User Last Online":1632400000000000000
Restore the save with JKSV
Update the Game to Version 1.0.0.1 and play
Interesting work around. Thanks for sharing.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Subtle Demise

AntonGinov

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 8, 2021
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
141
Country
Greece
Don't know man, it worked that way for me. Oh maybe you don't have an Nintendo account linked to the system? Make a fake one then or follow the instructions kidkat210 provided so you can play with the update. I didn't test that one tho. Hope you figure it out.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Subtle Demise

Lenks

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 8, 2020
Messages
94
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
500
Country
Bulgaria
You need to fix the game version from Tinfoil in order to work. Also you can make the updated D2R to work but you will need to start a new game on (Base Version) save the game and make a JKSV Save Backup Export. Then save and edit settings.json with notepad Add this line: "User Last Online":1632400000000000000 Restore the save with JKSV Update the Game to Version 1.0.0.1 and play
 

deathblade200

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
587
Trophies
0
XP
491
Country
United States
as people said you have to add "User Last Online":1632400000000000000 BUT it has to be in the exact same format as the rest of the settings meaning put a comma after the entry before it and space it the exact same otherwise when you boot the game the file will be reset. there is a patch but chances are you will have to worry about it every single update while with this setting that doesnt seem to be an issue and you don't even need a fake account
 

LiborNX

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 31, 2021
Messages
49
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
129
Country
Czech Republic
This was posted on discord by zero for diablo 2 update

S_SwitchPlease link to a Nintendo Account.” and “turn flight mode off
add fake accont from tinfoile or use Linkalho

https://github.com/rdmrocha/linkalho

S_Switch How to Run Version 1.0.0.1 Game Without a Battle.net Account?
Start a new game on (Base Version)
save the game and make a JKSV Save Backup
Export the save and edit settings.json with notepad
Add this line:
"User Last Online":1632400000000000000
Restore the save with JKSV
Update the Game to Version 1.0.0.1 and play

Thanks! Which Discord channel?
 

HalfScoper

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2021
Messages
106
Trophies
0
Age
82
XP
284
Country
Germany
Atmosphere not using contents folder but stratosphere != it is not supported.
You guys are doing something very wrong, works for me.
 

Lenks

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 8, 2020
Messages
94
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
500
Country
Bulgaria
As I don't want to share links, just read the comments in nxbr*w and you will find all the answers *with links.
 

jolle23

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 15, 2015
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
327
Country
Gambia, The
Atmosphere not using contents folder but stratosphere != it is not supported.
You guys are doing something very wrong, works for me.
So what is the right way to do it?
1. install the base game
2. install newest update
3. copy the atmosphere folder of the crack to the sd root

thats what i did . still not working unfortunatly

im new to atmos. do i have to do something to enable layeredFS or this stratosphere?
 

nfernandes

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 25, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
16
Country
Canada
Hi,
Wasn't able to launch the game since it was always asking to link an account.
Added linkalho for a fake nintendo accoung but now when launching the game it says 'Unable to start software.
Tried only launching the base version, tried the update with the crack installed but still getting the same screen of 'Unable to start software'
Someone has some insight?
 

HalfScoper

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2021
Messages
106
Trophies
0
Age
82
XP
284
Country
Germany
So what is the right way to do it?
1. install the base game
2. install newest update
3. copy the atmosphere folder of the crack to the sd root

thats what i did . still not working unfortunatly

im new to atmos. do i have to do something to enable layeredFS or this stratosphere?
Since so many people seem to have issues with using the LFS mod, I decided to rather share this savegame fix with you.
Completely clean without any characters, just launched the game and pressed A often enough so that I can control freely.

(Make sure you delete the previously installed LFS mod first.)
Download the savegame fix, unpack the archive.
Copy the extracted folder to "JKSV" on your SD card. Also get the JKSV homebrew if you don't have it already.
Install the base (v0) with DBI/Tinfoil, start the game until you arrive at main menu, quit the game.
Launch JKSV and restore (Y Button) the savegame fix (optionally delete the auto-backup).
Install updates (can also restore savegame after that) and launch the game again.

That being said this only works with an account linked to your profile.
If you don't have linked an account and use an emuNAND, use Tinfoil (latest version preferably) to fake-link profiles from its settings.
Again, ONLY if you run an emuNAND, it is not advised to fake-link profiles on sysNAND!


PS at the mods: I don't know if some new rules have been enforced since the change to the new forum or generally if it is forbidden to share my savegame here.
 

Attachments

  • D2R SAVEGAME FIX.7z
    390 bytes · Views: 95
Last edited by HalfScoper,

Zkajavier

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
278
Trophies
0
XP
915
Country
Costa Rica
as people said you have to add "User Last Online":1632400000000000000 BUT it has to be in the exact same format as the rest of the settings meaning put a comma after the entry before it and space it the exact same otherwise when you boot the game the file will be reset. there is a patch but chances are you will have to worry about it every single update while with this setting that doesnt seem to be an issue and you don't even need a fake account

This.
Remember to add the line before the last bracket "}", and add a comma to the already existing last line, before adding the new one.
Having a fake account linked as well was necessary for me to make it work with the update tho.
You can use linkalho or tinfoil for that.


Code:
{
* some lines *
* last line *,
"User Last Online":163240000000000000
}
 

Francesca

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2015
Messages
370
Trophies
0
XP
780
Country
Armenia
I hadn't installed the update when I tried to open the game, and it's still forcing me to link to a Nintendo account. Is there a fix to this?
 

deathblade200

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
587
Trophies
0
XP
491
Country
United States
This.
Remember to add the line before the last bracket "}", and add a comma to the already existing last line, before adding the new one.
Having a fake account linked as well was necessary for me to make it work with the update tho.
You can use linkalho or tinfoil for that.


Code:
{
* some lines *
* last line *,
"User Last Online":163240000000000000
}
i did not need a fake account I just needed to make sure it was formatted properly because it kept resetting the file if not. its still working perfectly fine on the new update without a fake account. the only reason you would need to set a fake account is if you have no account active in the first place. I know some people are probably paranoid and remove their sysnand account from their emunand but really it doesnt matter long as you block the servers
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Hmm didn't know they made more Dusk Till Dawn movies watched part one on Pluto TV and they have...