dgimon world 3 psp eboot black screen

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Ace Overclocked, Dec 18, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Dec 18, 2010
  1. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    i finally got dm3 working on my psp but when i enter the underground path in asuka city(the 1st city) i gets a black screen at the top left i see a strange sprite i hear the sound when i walk but it won't move
    please help i cannot get the card game and i need that path in a part of the game i know it because i aready played the game on my ps1 a couple of years ago
     


  2. DeadlyAnGeL91792

    Member DeadlyAnGeL91792 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    The Usa
    Country:
    United States
  3. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    pops doesn't work if i use pops it gets a black screen
     
  4. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    umm help?
    Edit:if i use pops the game doesn't start if i disable it it works fine but still the black screen in the path
     
  5. DarkWay

    Member DarkWay tsubasa hiroge

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,552
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Fix (unless you're using GEN-D3 which seems to have problems with this game).

    /thread
     
  6. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    well i have prome 3 which is an upgrade to gen
    with the pops i cannot even open the game
    could it be my pops?
    and my id is already SLPS01724
    another edit:it only works if i use original from flash option
     
  7. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    found a stupid fix
    open the menu then items the map loads correctly you find yourself in blank place
    try to escape the go out the map
    please can you give me a better way it's kinda annoying to escape the controls go crazy
    thanks
    EDIT: the fix sucks when i return to the inn it doesn't work
     
  8. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    hey anybody here
     
  9. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    sorry for the million posts but i am thinking to sell my psp it has so many problems
     
  10. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Remake the eboot as described in the link Darkway gave. Then reflash M33, and setup popsloader again so that you can run the game using 3.71 pops.
     
  11. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    what do you mean to reflash
    can you set a tutorial?
     
  12. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just grab Hellcat's Recovery flasher and the 5.00 OFW eboot. Stick the 500.pbp in the root of your MS and run recovery flasher to go to 5.00M33-6.

    Then rip your Digimon discs with Alcohol 52% or CloneCD and remake your Digimon eboot as Darkway suggested.

    Then get popsloader, set it up correctly and select 3.71 when prompted.

    Edit - Recovery flasher is at 1.60.
     
  13. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    can i upgrade to prome then?
     
  14. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not until you're finished playing Digimon. Avoid GEN based firmwares until you're done with PSX.
     
  15. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    will it influence bbs, ff7 crisis core or ff dissidia
    they are the games i wanna play so badly
    edit: i finished bbs so it won't be a big deal
     
  16. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No. I've finished both Crisis Core (overhyped and slightly rubbish) and Dissidia (seven shades of great!) on 5.00M33-6.
     
  17. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    thank hope it works
    dm3 is the game that made me play the ps1 even after i got a ps2(i could't play on the unmodded ps2)
     
  18. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well you could just have purchased the game cheap second hand and used your PS2....
     
  19. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    well in the place i live most games are not original
    sorry xist still doesn't work
    maybe it's my pops can somebody give me a working pops?
    SHIT I LOST MY BBS SAVES BECAUSE OF THE REFLASH
     
  20. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    is there a way to get it again?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page