DevkitPro Updater

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Riicky, Jan 15, 2010.

Jan 15, 2010

DevkitPro Updater by Riicky at 8:08 AM (1,361 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Riicky
    OP

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    everytime I try to download devkitpro, it stops at devkitARM and says either my internet was not permitted or has timed out...I'm gonna grab them manually, but what is the minimum that is needed? thanks in advance!
     
  2. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    you don't need the ARM stuff for like 98% of projects. if you really want to compile ARM stuff, you can manually download it and extract it to your devkit folder and then just set up the environmental variable.

    http://sourceforge.net/projects/devkitpro/files/
     
  3. Riicky
    OP

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    thanks pune, I just grabbed the DevkittPPC along with programmers notepad...I'm assuming I install this to c:\DevikitPro....> I want to edit and compile wiiflow and neogamma (if my brain holds up!)
     
  4. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You'd only need DKARM for GBA/DS stuff, or I suppose things involving Starlet(which would involve MINI, no?).
     
  5. Riicky
    OP

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    ok people, here goes the newb post....(puts flame retardent hat on)...just to test im trying to compile (without modifications) the wiiflow source,and it keeps saying

    Failed to create process: The system cannot find the file specified.
     
  6. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    is that the only thing that happens? what OS? what is your env variables set to?
     
  7. Riicky
    OP

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States

    Vista Ultimate 32bit...env variables..no clue, this is the first time i'm attempting to mess with devkit

    all I did was download the devkitppc from soureforge, along with the programmers notepad, and extracted them both to c:\DevkitPro
     
  8. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    type in a command prompt
    Code:
    echo %DEVKITPRO%
    it should tell you the path to the devkit folder. but i suspect that yours will just give you a blank because it was never set. normally this is set by the installer. and you need to have msys set up, and the DEVKITPPC variable. if you still get errors, run that shit as administrator because vista likes to pull its nanny shit.
     
  9. Riicky
    OP

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    running the installer as admin right now, fingers crossed..

    .yea the echo just gave me a blank

    auto installer keeps failing on DevkitPPC, just 3kb short of being finished..it grabbed the msys though

    got everything manually again and am reading this guide http://www.devkitpro.org/setup.shtml

    ok, upon trying to MAKE, now I get "Please set DEVKITPPC in your environment. export DEVKITPPC=devkitPPC". Stop.

    LAST EDIT: got it working...close this thread!
     
  10. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    do
    +"pause|break"
    advanced tab
    environmental variables
    and add your paths
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Riicky
    OP

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    just did that right before you posted lol, thanks for the help pune, successfully compiled neogamma r8 beta15 just as a test
     

Share This Page