Desperate for a phone line

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Hadrian, Aug 17, 2007.

Aug 17, 2007

Desperate for a phone line by Hadrian at 5:23 PM (1,566 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. Hadrian
    OP

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Been trying to get a phone line from BT for 3 bloody weeks now and still can't, the only other provider I can find who don't require you to already have A BT line is Tesco which is good but I need Broadband too but all broadband companies I've seen need a BT line...including Tescos for some ungodly reason.

    So please if theres any Brits out there who can help than please do, my price range is really £25 and I need a download limit of at least 20GB.

    God damn you Virgin for buying Telewest!
     
  2. nintendofreak

    Member nintendofreak Around. Shoot me a PM.

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,333
    Location:
    Cal Poly Pomona / (323)
    Country:
    United States
  3. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    Bumping 'cause I miss hadrian [​IMG]
     
  4. Rapid Dr3am

    Newcomer Rapid Dr3am Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Aledgedly I'm up my own arse
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What's wrong with Virgin?
     
  5. Hadrian
    OP

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Virgin require a BT line. Everyone seem to require BT line, its wrong not to have much choice, it was so much better last year but those bastards have the monopoly unfortunatly.

    I tried BT again yesterday, this time saying that I would like broadband as well (which I only said to see if they would get me someone) and they spoke to me straight away! Sadly BT broadband is fucking abysmal and I've recieved the worst service from them when I had them last year. Anyway just before I completed my order I then said "oh no actually I'll just have my phone reactivated" and then they put me on hold for which I stayed on for an hour and then the phone went dead!

    Looks like I'll have to wait [​IMG]

    Miss you to laggy [​IMG]
     
  6. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Atleast you have a choice of providers.
    I have a choice of one phone line provider and one ISP.
     
  7. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Since when did Virgin require a BT line? [​IMG] In my previous house we didn't have an active BT line and we got Virgin cable broadband installed just fine...
     
  8. Hadrian
    OP

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I dunno , my sister had Virgin without a BT line in June, I phoned them up few weeks back and they asked me for my BT phone number, when I said I didn't have one they said they couldn't connect me. Its kinda getting stressful too I've got a baby due in 3 weeks and we're having to use mobiles to ring doctors and that but we sometimes can't get signals dispite living 5 minutes away from town, I'm having to use phone boxes to contact people about work and its getting quite costly. Its also annoying having to use rom sites as my usual ways can't be done at the library.

    Oh man the stress! Seriously you kids out there stay young, its crappy being in my late twenties...oh god I'm in my late twenties [​IMG]
     
  9. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Someone I know has virgin media without a phone line. Though this might have something to do with them being with blue yonder before hand. You could always try giving a relatives phone number. I can't see how they can find out its not yours.

    EDIT: Just giving this more thought. I've remembered years ago someone telling me the reason you need a BT line or some kind of landland is that its a quick way to do a credit check. Usually if someones in debt the phone is the first thing to be cut off. I joined virgin media last week and was shocked that they did a credit check on me. Considering they were charging me £25 to connect up and could have charge me the first month. They must do this to make sure I can afford the 12 month contract. I got fed up of all the DSL providers and their stupid 60gb monthly download limit. I'm on VM now and can download what I want at 20mb download speed. I'm not a big downloader but the way the internet is going, I want more than 60 damn gb a month.
     
  10. Little

    Member Little I r Little

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You only need a BT line for virgin if you aren't in a cabled area. You should check if you're in a cable area. If you are in a cable area, you can get any of their services without a BT line =)

    I can't seem to find a cable package that is only broadband and phone... but you can get broadband phone and television for £30. The broadband is 2 meg with unlimited downloads.
     
  11. Hadrian
    OP

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well I tried them again on Sunday as I know my area is a cable area, and basically needed to know why I was told that I needed a BT line and I actually got someone who knew what they were doing! Got myself a fine little package for £20 which includes unlimited phone, 2mb unlimited broadband (a bit of a step down as I'm use to 10mb but hey I need money for the baby!) and TV and I've got it free for 2 months. Quite a result really and it only took 5 minutes so tomorrow I'll be sorted!

    Now me and lagman can be together again [​IMG]
     
  12. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Glad to hear you got it sorted. [​IMG]
     
  13. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
  14. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They must do one because, well, we're on it [​IMG] Admittedly we were Telewest Blueyonder customers before they got taken over, but take another look at Virgin Media's site, maybe it's just a bitch to find.
     
  15. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    i laughed at that [​IMG]
     
  16. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,602
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @haridan I feel your plight so bad dude, I hate BT with a passion. I've been offline now at home for over 6 months and it's all because of BT. I'm currently waiting for Ofcom to sort it out, BT sent me a bill for £700ish.
    To cut it short they are trying to charge for option changes to put my line how it should have been when I originally signed up (I was getting 1mb instead of 8mb downstream), and when I enquired I was told I could only get that on my line even though I was previously with Bulldog.
    They cut me off and since then I can't get an ISP until now, only because I've moved house and signed up in my fiance's name (just the line).
    Not sure which ISP I'm going to go with next as there are only a few options here in Chester.
     
  17. Rapid Dr3am

    Newcomer Rapid Dr3am Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Aledgedly I'm up my own arse
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Virgin don't require a BT line as BT run ADSL lines and Virgin use PBX lines. They are very different.
    I work for Virgin. [​IMG]
     
  18. Hadrian
    OP

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A guy from BT came round on Saturday to connect us [​IMG] , we then had to explain to the trained chimp that we already got Virgin as we'd heard nothing from BT, despite phoning them again and again, he wasn't happy thats for sure and said we'll be charged for his call out but then we've never had an contract signed so we're not paying.

    So far I'm impressed with Virgin, I love how their own Virgin Central channel works and their broadband is actually at 2mb unlike BT's 2mb which never really got passed 512! Excellent customer support, we did have a problem getting On Demand to work but they rang us back when we said we are phoning from my mobile and when they said they will ring back...they did, nd solved our problem within half an hour. Its also nice that they didn't give us a load of software (which other companies insist I install and are actually full of spyware) just plugged everything and it worked.

    So at the moment I recommend Virgin, unlimited broadband, free TV and decent phone package for under £20, would cost a lot more from BT thats for sure and you don't need a BT line.

    End of advert [​IMG]
     

Share This Page