DeSmuME 0.3.6

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by azoreseuropa, Jun 30, 2006.

Jun 30, 2006

DeSmuME 0.3.6 by azoreseuropa at 2:46 PM (6,551 Views / 0 Likes) 50 replies

  1. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,370
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Name: DeSmuME
    Author/Programmer: NDS
    OS: Windows
    First Release Date: 30 June 2006
    Current Release: 0.3.6


    Thanks to Low Lines from http://www.emutalk.net/forumdisplay.php?f=111

    and it was found at www.gbarl.it

    Sorry this was an Italian post translated in Google (stupid thing). But you generally get the idea. Speed has been improved and more importantly comaptibility has been improved too, due to this new key the author NDS.

    Download 0.3.6 below:

    http://www.uppo.it/storage/5656a60b0cf6a3f...2c4d9f6c1e8.zip
     


  2. timbojill

    Member timbojill GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    156
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    As usual just test this new version with all of your nds roms on your pc. And post here which roms worked or didnt work. Also include which team ripped the nds rom.
     
  3. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,370
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Why dont you test too ? [​IMG]
     
  4. timbojill

    Member timbojill GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    156
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    I will test the roms I have over the weekend.
     
  5. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,128
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    New Zealand
    pfft 3 to 4 frames i introduced a bug which drained somewhat 10 maybe 20 frames on some machines, but its fixed now [​IMG]
     
  6. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,370
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Whatever happened to the test you want for over the weekend ? Today is monday. [​IMG]

    Maybe you re busy, I guess.
     
  7. MAD_BOY

    Member MAD_BOY Lazy bum

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Sittard, Limburg
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Touch! Kirby Power Paintbrush works like a charm, though some effects are missing (the "wind" when rolling and the paint for example) it's running at a speed of 45-50 fps

    don't know which group dumped it though, since the nds file doesn't state it
     
  8. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,370
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal

    You spell the title wrong..there is no "POWER" in it. [​IMG]

    0035 - Touch! Kirby's Magic Paintbrush (J) and the group dumped was - GBXR
    0028 - Kirby - Canvas Curse (U) and the group dumped was - Trashman

    [​IMG]
     
  9. timbojill

    Member timbojill GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    156
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    I havent downloaded every ds rom to test every ds rom on desmume 3.6. I actual own a ds and buy only the roms I really want.
     
  10. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,370
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    0484 - Rockman ZX (J) (WRG) - Nice intro and ingame but fair slow (25 and less in fps) and black screen on the top when your character transform into Rockman X. Because of the anime display is not properly so you need to wait for a while then viola..it's fully playable.

    It have been tested by 0.3.6.
     
  11. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,128
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    New Zealand
    try the game again and before pushing any keys go into the config keys dialog and push default keys then ok. i know thats a bug and its been fixed in the latest cvs.
     
  12. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,370
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal

    Yes, it did work but I have to push default keys every time if I want to test then ok. Still crashes...I test with 0.3.6 and it is perfectly fine. Something is wrong with yours that I think is a bug.
     
  13. Zhao

    Newcomer Zhao Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Brazil
    I’ve tried run Rockman ZX in this emulator but I only got blank screens, however when I take screenshots of the games with the 0.3.4 version of this emulator, the screenshots appear perfectly. What’s the problem with these blank screens?
     
  14. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,370
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    I am using 0.3.6 because it is little bit faster and no crashes with B or A buttons keys at all.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    When he transforms into Rockman X then I get this:

    [​IMG]

    So it is not fully emulate yet.
     
  15. Zhao

    Newcomer Zhao Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Brazil
    My problem isn't about the version. look:

    Using 0.3.6 version (or any other version, it's all the same thing here):
    [​IMG]

    Using the screenshot option of version 0.3.4:
    [​IMG]

    Perfect image, but in the emulator I see the above image, got it?
     
  16. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,370
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yeah, I understand.

    That's weird you have here. Maybe you should play with menu and options to see if you can resolve this issue.
     
  17. SSJ Zac

    Member SSJ Zac GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    207
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Jump Superstars runs at a pretty fast speed now. Plus, the intro loads.
     
  18. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,370
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Please use the number and who is the dumper so people can find what they want more easily, ok ? [​IMG]

    If you do not know where to get that information:

    Go to http://www.releases.pocketheaven.com


    Cheers,

    Rockmangames
     
  19. SSJ Zac

    Member SSJ Zac GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    207
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Okay.....

    0085 - Jump Superstars(J) - Trashman

    It runs at 57-60fps and the intro loads now. But you still can't get past the first save and some of the text doesn't show up.
     
  20. _ORiON_

    Member _ORiON_ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    259
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Philippines
    is the author of this particular desmume independent from yabausse (or whatever his project team name is)?
     

Share This Page

Loading...