Dell Dimension E310

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by War, Nov 20, 2007.

Nov 20, 2007

Dell Dimension E310 by War at 3:43 AM (2,596 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah yeah, I know. Dell sucks. My computer sucks. I've heard it before.

    Now that that's out of the way... I'm wondering... does anyone else have this computer? I was looking online, ebcause I'm trying to figure out if it has a built-in DVD/CD recorder. I'm planning on getting a Magic Swap for my PS2 very soon, but I have no idea if my compy will be able to burn those .isos. So...anyone know? If not, how much would a nice recorder run me? And are they hard to get set up?

    Thanks!~
     


  2. Shinji

    Member Shinji ҉҉ ҉҉

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,374
    Location:
    City of Delusion
    Country:
    United States
    It COULD... what does the drive say in the "My Computer" ?
     
  3. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Local Disk (C:)
    Backup (D:)
    DVD Drive (E:)
    DVD Drive (F:)
     
  4. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Really only one way to find out, just try it. I think the newer version of most burning software tells you whether you can or not when you try, well atleast Nero does.
     
  5. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Well, the thing is, I can't try with an .iso cause I don't have my Swap Magic yet. :\ And I'm trying to find out BEFORE I buy it.
     
  6. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Eh okay, but since you have two cd drives im certain that atleast one of them has to be able burn something, cause putting in two Read Only Memory drives is kinda stupid. Have you tried searching in google yet? Any when i said try it, just find a blank cd, install Nero and burn anything, try that in both if neither work your screwed.
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Check the device manager. (Right click on 'My Computer' -> Properties -> Hardware -> Device Manager) The names of the drive should be listed there in the DVD/CD Drives section, and you can usually tell if it's a burner by the letters RW in the device name.

    Alternately, get Imgburn or DVD Decrypter (both free) and see what they say about the drive capabilities.
     
  8. cubin'

    Member cubin' GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,866
    Country:
    Australia
    Look at the little icon on the front of your dvd drives. does one say:

    DVD
    R/RW

    if it does, you're in luck
     
  9. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    I did the Device Manager thing.
    I clicked the little plus sign on the CD/DVD drives and I got 2 things:
    -EP1080Y ITO245G SCSI CdRom Device
    - Sony DVD-ROM DDU1615

    Copied exactly word for word.
     
  10. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    It looks like neither is a burner. The DVD drive definitely isn't.

    DVD burners are cheap though, Newegg has a bunch of them in the $30 - $40 range with free shipping right now.
     
  11. Shinji

    Member Shinji ҉҉ ҉҉

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,374
    Location:
    City of Delusion
    Country:
    United States
    Doesnt look like it. First one is just a CD drive, second one just a DVD drive, read only o.o
     
  12. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    You might want to consider getting a new computer.

    I couldn't imagine that a system without write capabilities has good specs otherwise.
     
  13. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need good specs to burn discs.
     
  14. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, but the fact that her computer was purchased before CD-R/W drives were standard in prebuilts means its probably quite old, and should be replaced anyways.
     
  15. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    War: Do you know that your PS2 can read burned discs? Mine won't, one of my friends' PS2 will, and another friends' PS2 will only read DVDs, not CDs.

    If you haven't checked, I recommend that you try playing some burned DVD videos and audio CDs before you buy a magic swappy thingy.
     
  16. Banger

    Member Banger Me > | | < You ..Wanna Line dance?

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,783
    Country:
    United States
    After you do get a dvd burn I suggest you use ImgBurn which you can get free from there website. In my opinion it is one of the best burning programs around. 25-40 dollars for a DVD burner then 5-30 dollars on DVD's depending on how many you get.
     
  17. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Magic Swap is a program for the PS2 that allows it to read backups, AKA burned DVDs/Cds.

    Well this sucks. :\ I doubt I'll get a DVD burner for Christmas...this just ruined everything. Tahnks for the help though, at least I know in advance...
    :[
     
  18. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Omg.... dont say you did buy Dell crap..
    I mean it... Dell sucks. for 4000$ you get a quad core dell....
    For 3000$ you get a quad core with HARDCORE 8800GTS 620MB...
     
  19. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Depends on what type of PS2 you have, some only read DVD-Rs, but some read DVD+Rs, last time I checked the older ones can't run DVD+Rs.

    I got my PS2 when it was launched, and it will only read DVD-Rs.
     
  20. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Magic Swap won't allow your PS2 to load backups if the drive itself is incapable of reading them (as mine is).
     

Share This Page