Defective M3

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Jeomite, Jun 22, 2006.

Jun 22, 2006

Defective M3 by Jeomite at 5:31 PM (1,502 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Jeomite
    OP

    Member Jeomite GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I just recently purchased a M3 Slim SD with PassKey 2. Of course the first thing I did was update the M3, and then install FlashMe. [​IMG]
    The first 48 hours, the M3 played great. No problems booting up files at all.

    Then yesterday, I turned on my NDS and it didn't boot at all. If I removed the M3, it would normally boot the typical NDS Screen (the default screen showing the clock and such). I tested it with actual NDS and GBA carts, and they all still play fine. But I plug the M3 adapter back into the NDS system, it would not boot at all. It does not even show the red message stating "This product is NOT sponspered by Nintendo...".
    Then I tried booting directly into GBA Mode with the M3 plugged in. I turned on the NDS System while holding down the SELECT button. This brought me to default NDS Screen (with the clock and such). Then I chose "Start GBA game". At this point I get an error message stating that no card is inserted (no Secure Digital card inserted), even though there was actually one inside. I tried formatting the card (using the default FAT32) and it still didn't work. So I thought my SD card went bad (even though the same card still reads/writes file perfectly fine on my Windows XP PC). I tried another SD card, same problem. So I came to the conclusion my M3 is defective, unless anyone knows any other tricks.

    BTW, I tried forcing FlashMe to boot using the trick of holding down B + A + SELECT + START, but I get a garbled, static screen...
    [​IMG]
     
  2. BMH

    Newcomer BMH Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    Netherlands
    M3 broken... Contact the story you bought it and you will get a new one.
     
  3. teh_raf3

    Member teh_raf3 Whatever suits you

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,992
    Location:
    Belgium, Bruges
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yes, probably your M3 that broke, real bitch though, hope you get a replacement for free.
     
  4. Foie

    Member Foie That one guy

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    Clackamas, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure if this is the case for all flashcarts, but for the EZ4 Lite, you have to have the memory card formatted to FAT. Not FAT32.
     
  5. slandar

    Newcomer slandar Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Central United States
    Country:
    United States
    My FAT formatted MiniSD card works perfect in my M3-miniSD and SuperCard-miniSD.

    I have never tried FAT32.

    -Zach
     
  6. wohoo

    Member wohoo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    490
    Location:
    Uppsala
    Country:
    Sweden
    M3 works with FAT32... i've had FAT32 all the time since... X-mas?
     
  7. illumina

    Member illumina GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    I have FAT32 on my M3 as well and it works great.
     
  8. Jeomite
    OP

    Member Jeomite GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for all the input guys.
    I formatted the SD Card using FAT16 aka FAT file system; still no work.

    I contacted the vendor (in this case, Divineo) and they will send me a replacement as soon as they recieve my defective product. The only thing that sucks is that I have to pay $5 to ship it back to them and wait 1-2 weeks for the replacement to arrive... [​IMG]

    Thanks again for the help.
     

Share This Page