default.nds

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by MadBob, Nov 2, 2007.

Nov 2, 2007

default.nds by MadBob at 9:04 PM (1,867 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. MadBob
    OP

    Member MadBob Nostalgia ain't what it used to be!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Has anyone actually ever got the Default.nds to autorun? I have tried putting into root, a TF directory, _system_ directory.

    damned if I can figure it out [​IMG]
     
  2. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    Wait, what are you trying to do? I don't really understand. >_>
     
  3. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    He tries to open a NDS-file when starting the R4.

    Do you use the newest kernel? As it should work when you put default.nds in the root...
     
  4. MadBob
    OP

    Member MadBob Nostalgia ain't what it used to be!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah I tried (v1.11) adding an nds named default.nds to root and it just boots to the menu.
     
  5. MadBob
    OP

    Member MadBob Nostalgia ain't what it used to be!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    from the R4DS website

    "Default.nds file runs automatically under TF directory, it maybe temporarily hidden in the main menu while pressing B key to turn DsLite on; Pressing X key to delete this file if there is unneccessary to have it run automatically."
     
  6. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    are your File extensions turned on so you can see them

    try default as the name

    DONT add the .nds to file name


    you may have
    default.nds.nds
     
  7. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    One (stupid) suggestion: you aren't pressing B while turning on the DS, right? Otherwise I don't know [​IMG]
     
  8. MadBob
    OP

    Member MadBob Nostalgia ain't what it used to be!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I renamed the NDS from DSOrganise browser. and I also tried from in windows (with view extensions turned on) it just ignores the bootup default.nds and goes to the normal menu, has anyone actually tried this themselves and got it working?
     
  9. MrKuenning

    Member MrKuenning GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Alaska
    Country:
    United States
    I wish R4 had settings.

    I would like to see a Most Recent button on the main menu.
     
  10. matriculated

    Member matriculated GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    Canada
    Try renaming it all in UPPERCASE?
     
  11. MadBob
    OP

    Member MadBob Nostalgia ain't what it used to be!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ahh I thought I had already tried that, thanks.

    Anyway it doesn't do what I expected, I thought it would boot straight into the ROM, what it does is load the menu first and then start the ROM.

    I was hoping it would make the cart act like an original [​IMG]
     
  12. zeppo

    Member zeppo change my avatar!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    982
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried renaming one with DSO and copying it to the root, then restarting the R4. It worked fine.

    DSO does rename in uppercase, so you might have to do that.
     
  13. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    I thought I was the only person who wanted a "Most Recent" menu. [​IMG]

    ~Nero
     
  14. Truliche

    Member Truliche GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    Ecuador
    Yeah the R4 has a bit of a lacking interface but at least it works.

    BTW MisterNero I noticed your sig, does SNEmulDS work fine without a slot-2 expansion? Are any games unplayable?
     
  15. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    Slot-2 only runs fine, it's just that some areas of games might be a little slower.
     

Share This Page