"Data could not be accessed."

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by muddy, Apr 21, 2008.

Apr 21, 2008

"Data could not be accessed." by muddy at 10:58 AM (2,174 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. muddy
    OP

    Newcomer muddy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Belgium
    "Data could not be accessed. Please turn the power off, then remove and reinsert the game card"

    I get this message with a couple of games. So now what???
    I looked for the latest R4ds kernel and still the same problem. But I also have a TT-card and it works with all games.
     
  2. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The only thing you can do, is wait for the R4 team to release a new kernal that fixes the problem.
    What game do you get the error message from? Solitaire?
     
  3. muddy
    OP

    Newcomer muddy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Belgium
    Professor Leyton A/T curious village
    Sight training
    and one more but can't remember which
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
  5. muddy
    OP

    Newcomer muddy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Belgium
    R4 v1.17 kernel 2008-3-18

    that's the one I have.Anyone else has this problem?
     
  6. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try deleting the _DS_MENU.SYS
     
  7. 0xyG3N

    Banned 0xyG3N Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    359
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Corrupted xD
     
  8. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Do what Tanas suggested, then if that doesn't fix it try reformatting the memory card.
     
  9. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Clean all the pins on the card with a cotton swap and ethanol. That message can even show up on real games if your DS is dirty. (Does your DS have trouble recognising the R4 sometimes?)
     
  10. muddy
    OP

    Newcomer muddy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Belgium
    Tried all that but no difference.
    and no, it allways works at startup.

    and sorry but what do you mean with corrupted xD
     
  11. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    He means the ds_menu.sys corrupted. updating the firmware withour deleting ds_menu.sys might cause some problems, or so they say. Try to delete the ds_menu.sys and re-install the firmware
     
  12. Doggy124

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
    btw, lastest FW is 1.18
     
  13. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    It is, but Prof. Layton actually works perfectly in R4 while this guy got a problem with it.
     
  14. muddy
    OP

    Newcomer muddy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Belgium
    THX to all of you for caring and helping out. But after I formatted the card for the second time and reinstalling it, it works just fine.

    (and offtopic: Prof Layton is a great game !!! )
     

Share This Page