Dashboard and Gbatemp

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by deufeufeu, Sep 29, 2007.

Sep 29, 2007

Dashboard and Gbatemp by deufeufeu at 12:31 PM (1,830 Views / 0 Likes) 29 replies

  1. deufeufeu
    OP

    Member deufeufeu GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    880
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    I just fall in love with the new Dashboard webclips, look for yourself :
    [​IMG]
    Is there any other gbatemp mac user here wanting to share their love for gbatemp [​IMG]
     


  2. xflash

    Member xflash Local Ninja

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,102
    Country:
    Norway
    omg thats really cool is it possible to have something like that on vista?
     
  3. Sekkyumu

    Member Sekkyumu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    Hehe nice !

    I'm playing with the latest Leopard build too... [​IMG]
     
  4. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Where'd you get those Dashboard Add-ons and lol I'm still on Tiger. Where'd you get the Leopard Beta? Also is that screenshot taken from a 15'' Macbook Pro? I could tell from the Resolution.
     
  5. Infinitus

    Member Infinitus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    RSS Feed dashboard item...

    And yes, there are plenty for Vista's sidebar.
     
  6. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Pretty sweet dashboard you got there [​IMG]

    If only Windows was capable of this [​IMG]
     
  7. Infinitus

    Member Infinitus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    Should I even bother? [​IMG]
     
  8. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    Do it for me!!!

    Wondering if I can do it even though I have XP and have never touched a dashboard dealie in my life. [​IMG]
     
  9. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    ANOTHER example of why Macs rule! Seriously, where did you get that. I thought WebClips were in Leopard only :S I need the plugin you have.

    I sorta hate the dashboard, because it just SUCKS up your RAM. But 3-4 widgets won't do much harm. How much RAM do you have?
     
  10. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Should you?
     
  11. Infinitus

    Member Infinitus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, since you all asked nicely, I made Vista's sidebar look like that. Mostly.

    You are welcome.
     
  12. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    Why did you rename rthdribl to "Video card stability test"? Surely the former is sufficient?
     
  13. Infinitus

    Member Infinitus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't rename anything. o-o

    I have a Video Card Stability Test screensaver, and that's what that HDR globe is.
     
  14. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Nice

    Sorry if I sounded rude, [​IMG] no hard feelings?
     
  15. Infinitus

    Member Infinitus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    None at all, I just wanted to prove it possible. ;P
     
  16. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    Blah, I have XP so fuck me gently. [​IMG]
     
  17. Infinitus

    Member Infinitus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    Keep it that way, for your own sanity. XD
     
  18. deufeufeu
    OP

    Member deufeufeu GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    880
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    To reply to some of you, yes it is a macbook pro, yes it's leopard last beta, no I won't tell how I've obtained it because of the forum rules, and I have 3 gig of ram. But dashboard is not so memory hungry, here is a little "top -o rsize" for curious people

     
  19. Infinitus

    Member Infinitus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    I would suggest giving another screenshot, because the lining-up failed in the transfer somewhere.
     
  20. deufeufeu
    OP

    Member deufeufeu GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    880
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    Here it is, in the Activity Monitor. I prefer to user top because I'm still a command line whore.
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page