darkcorp 1.0 problem on 4.3 wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DSTTSTINKYCARD, Sep 20, 2010.

Sep 20, 2010
  1. DSTTSTINKYCARD
    OP

    Member DSTTSTINKYCARD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Germany
    hi
    just finnished moding a 4.3 wii using xzxero's 4.3 guide
    just installed Priiloader
    now i have installed darkcorp 1.0
    the usual way i install it on a 4.2 wii ios 222 install/upgrade to darkcorp 1.0 (regular mode)
    the instalation finnished but wont play backups from the disc channel?
    any idea's why or how to get darkcorp to work?

    i had stack dump errors on the 4.3 guide at the ios236 installer v3 part, but managed to get it going after a while

    thanks for any help
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    i dont think DARKCORP has an cIOS80 to run off 4.3

    use priiloader to change the system menu IOS to IOS70
     
  3. DSTTSTINKYCARD
    OP

    Member DSTTSTINKYCARD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Germany
    whoops i just noticed that darkcorp 1.1 is out for 4.3 sm
    would i be ok to uninstall darkcorp 1.0 and install darkcorp 1.1?
    thanks
     
  4. Knyaz Vladimir

    Member Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    I have this problem, too. But isn't IOS70 a stub?
     
  5. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    IOS 70 is a stub if you have officially updated to system menu 4.3. In that case it will brick your wii. Instead, install a patched 70 for priiloader to use.
     
  6. DSTTSTINKYCARD
    OP

    Member DSTTSTINKYCARD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Germany
    got it working
    i uninstalled darkcorp 1.0 and then installed darkcorp 1.1 and it all works

    thanks
     
  7. Knyaz Vladimir

    Member Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, anyway... I installed the IOS70 from DARKCORP, does that count? Or do I have to uninstall it and install the old version of IOS70? Because the installer won't run and DVD's aren't read right now by ANYTHING.
     

Share This Page