D2Pro9 + Wii-Clip Question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by NeSchn, Jul 25, 2008.

Jul 25, 2008

D2Pro9 + Wii-Clip Question by NeSchn at 6:46 PM (3,214 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. NeSchn
    OP

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    So, My brothers friend wants to put a mod chip in his Wii he got a couple months ago. Well first he needs a D2Pro9 chip with the Wi-Clip (he wants me to install it and I only work with Wii-Clips). So on the Wii-Clip website I was looking at the D2Pro9 page and it says stuff about short "J" and "CHK" and if that doesn't work than you need to solder stuff on.

    From what I remember isn't Wii-Clip's tagline: "The Completely Solderless Solution" (or something around those lines). I don't want my brothers friend to waste his money because I am not soldering shit.

    Here is the thing talking about it from the Wii-Clip site:

    http://wii-clip.com/images/V4C_D2Pro_9wires-8.jpg

    ^^^^
    Theres a picture of it (too big to post).
     
  2. NeSchn
    OP

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Double post sorry.
     
  3. tatumanu

    Member tatumanu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Porto
    Country:
    Portugal
    well i really dont know what they are talking about but i did buy a pre soldered d2pro9+wii-clip, that means the chip is already soldered to the clip. So all i had to do was open the wii, put the clip on top of the black board where is suposed to go , applied some pressure and all went perfectly fine. but the presoldered d2pro9 comes with a wire for soldering but you only need to solder it to the wii if you want to boot games from other regions, i didnt solder it and i use a homebrew called gecko OS to boot games from other regions. Oh and it also comes with this flat cable that is for connecting your d2pro9 to some extrernal thingy that i know nothing about and dont care, suposely its for updating the firmware but for that i burn the update to a dvd.
    hope it helps
     
  4. NeSchn
    OP

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I just needed someone basically to confirm or explain to me what that ment.

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  5. kevenka

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    With that being said...Does anyone know if wii clip and d2pro9 will work for this?

    "There is a 50% chance that your drive chip is a GC2-D2C

    There is a 50% chance that the pins on your drive chip are not cut."
     
  6. NeSchn
    OP

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    I think so. I have heard that D2Pro9 will work with any type of chip.
     
  7. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    source same as above
     
  8. kevenka

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    thank you buddy [​IMG]
    But it still seems a bit hard to understand this type of lingo...I mean d2e? What is that?
     
  9. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    D2E is a much newer drive chip in wiis. Apparently only been showing up for a short while.
     
  10. NeSchn
    OP

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Also how do you update by DVD? All they have on their website is by the d2prog.
     
  11. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    IIRC you can use the newest config disc to update.
     
  12. NeSchn
    OP

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Ohh ok.
     

Share This Page