D2Pro & Questions I have

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DjFIL, Mar 21, 2008.

Mar 21, 2008

D2Pro & Questions I have by DjFIL at 3:37 PM (2,918 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. DjFIL
    OP

    Member DjFIL GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,182
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Had a Wii on launch day, but only 2 months after having it in my posession, it was stolen. About 4 weeks ago I was lucky enough to find one to pick up at my local ToysRus. Now this week it's been sent off to the modders to have the D2Pro modchip installed, should have it back in just under 2 weeks. I've got about 20 ISOs downloaded and am really looking forward to play these games. This is my first "true" modded system (not including firmware hacks of PSP and Flash Cart on DS)... just have a few questions to ensure I don't mess things up.

    - if a system update from Nintendo comes... I should skip it right?
    - can I still play with no issues on Nintendo WFC?
    - can I still purchase and play wiiware and virtual console games?
    - with upgrading the firmware of the D2Pro, will i need to reopen the console to get direct access to the mod chip, or do I use the external USB ports? And is it that important to upgrade the modchip's firmware (with exception of game compatability issues)?

    anything else i should know?

    thanks.
     
  2. DYE_Slayer

    Newcomer DYE_Slayer Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    You should:

    -Skip updates if the game prompts you (only if the game is a different region then the console). If you did not put in any game yet and it prompts you to update then yes you should update it.

    -not sure. Maybe.

    -Not sure what you are taling about :/

    - most modchips have you burn a dvd and insert it into the wii. I can't say the same for D2Pro, though. I have never use that.
     
  3. Daimao

    Newcomer Daimao Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Belgium
    1.For now,all online updates are safe.Game updates have to be the same region as your wii so check that first.

    2.For now yes

    3.Yes

    4.Fully updateable via external USB programmer so you don't have to open it.Only for bugs/compatibility.Just check what the update does.
     
  4. DjFIL
    OP

    Member DjFIL GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,182
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    thank you for the respones. i was mostly scared about if i did a system update (and i'll ensure not to do any from PAL/NTSC-J games). i hope that's right about firmware updates, when reading on the site it almost sounded like i'd get an extra chip that has a usb port (to pc) and a ribbon connector (to mod chip on wii) for reprorgaming, and sounded like i'd need to reopen it to get access to the mod chip. thanks again... can't wait for it's return.
     
  5. Daimao

    Newcomer Daimao Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Belgium
    Oops,just read something on the site

    Q: What is d2prog?

    A: d2prog is a tool for updating Actel A3P-family chips such as D2Pro and D2CKey.

    Q: How does it work?

    A: A flat cable connects the chip to the programmer (if supported), and a mini-USB connects the programmer to your computer. If the chip does not have a flat cable connection, soldered connections can be made to the jtag connectors on the chip. Software is then run on your computer to update the chip.

    Q: Are the cables included?

    A: Only the mini-USB cable is included. Most updateable mod-chips include a flat cable.

    Q: What operating systems will the software work on?

    A: The software will work on most popular operating systems including a vareity of Linux distributions and MacOS X (10.4 and higher).


    so yeah,you'll have to open it once
     
  6. DjFIL
    OP

    Member DjFIL GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,182
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    argh. that's kinda frusterating, i thought it'd be easier to update. hopefully i don't have to. thanks again for confirmation.
     
  7. Mycow

    Newcomer Mycow Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hey there!
    I had most doubts DJFIL posted here and your answers helped a lot! However, there's still one doubt in my mind:
    My Wii isn't modded yet, I'll mod it with d2pro and d2prog together. Every update I'll have to open the wii or it is only needed to open once to install the programmer d2prog?
    If you answer that I don't need to open it everytime it means that there is an external USB, right? So does anyone have pictures of it? Just curious to see what it looks like.

    Thanks in advance!
    And sorry if the post is confusing!
     
  8. Daimao

    Newcomer Daimao Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Belgium
    there aren't any pics yet,just watch their site
    it's possible to make it external so you don't have to open your wii everytime
     
  9. Redsquirrel

    Member Redsquirrel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the modders are decent, they will include the update cable already pre installed. thats what i do anyway.
     
  10. gamez2003

    Newcomer gamez2003 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    Yea, I do not understand why some do not include the ribbon cable. with the Argon I found that I was being asked to purchase the ribbon cable seperately.


    The D2Pro comes with the ribbon cable for free so make sure the installer gives you one. Would be great if the team could make it dvd upgradable (user friendly)
     
  11. bnaley

    Newcomer bnaley Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Where do you get the ribbon cable? Mine never came with one. Also I'm about to get my D2Pro installed and I want to know what I need to burn SSBB and if I need anything else.
     

Share This Page