CycloWiz Update

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by student69, Mar 19, 2007.

Mar 19, 2007

CycloWiz Update by student69 at 5:47 AM (2,560 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. student69
    OP

    Newcomer student69 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada


  2. Perplexer

    Member Perplexer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    United States
    Better late than never!
     
  3. student69
    OP

    Newcomer student69 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm I can not get past the switch test, something must have come loose inside. I guess I will have to wait until I have time to take a look at it. Fornow I am off to sleep.
     
  4. Achilles

    Member Achilles GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    United States
    Holy hell, I can't believe it finally came out! And it works! I just updated mine and Super Swing Golf no longer stutters! I'll test some more stuff and report back.

    I'm on a NTSC-U console:

    Super Swing Golf works (no stuttering)
    Spongebob works
    Tony Hawk's Downhill Jam works (no stuttering)
     
  5. hanarecca

    Newcomer hanarecca Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Someone test Naruto
     
  6. malachii69

    Newcomer malachii69 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Just finished with mine, but I was also installing the switch before the update was posted. Worked like a champ first time on my release day console. I was a little iffy about my switch install but the upgrade flew through. I just tested elebits and wario is no more skipping/pausing. Yay. This is on "Magnavox" dvd-r burned @ 16x.
     
  7. novica

    Newcomer novica Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    i put the upgrade disk and it ask`s me to eject the disc and switch on the upgrade switch...Where is that switch located??????
     
  8. Phytagoras

    Newcomer Phytagoras Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you install the chip by yourself?

    When you want to upgrade the chip you have to install a switch that let you do so [​IMG]
     
  9. Tomobobo

    Member Tomobobo Champion.

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sure glad I went with building my own chip.
     
  10. xiaNaix

    Member xiaNaix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Country:
    United States
    Or just put the wires on and twist/untwist them. Together = switch on Apart = switch off

    Just don't leave them connected in there when you're finished. [​IMG]
     
  11. novica

    Newcomer novica Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Yep i installed it myself....thats mean i have to open the box again...i did not solder any wires..i guess ihave to solder the wires now...by the way witch points to use for the wires???
     
  12. kristijan08

    Member kristijan08 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    seriously dude, its not that hard to find... it was only a quick google away...

    http://www.teamcyclops.com/downloads.html
     
  13. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Worked fine here. Tony hawks works fine now and also my bootdisks i made for SNES/Genesis/NEs work fin on my pal console [​IMG]
     
  14. novica

    Newcomer novica Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    QUOTE(novica @ Mar 19 2007, 10:27 AM)
    Yep i installed it myself....thats mean i have to open the box again...i did not solder any wires..i guess ihave to solder the wires now...by the way witch points to use for the wires???






    seriously dude, its not that hard to find... it was only a quick google away...

    http://www.teamcyclops.com/downloads.html
    THANKS>>>>DuDE
     
  15. theADDict

    Member theADDict GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    d/l the pal iso 2 times, but it won't unrar...anyone else had this ?
     
  16. theADDict

    Member theADDict GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    got it.
    the first 3 times I d/l, all 3 files were diff sizes.
    4th attempt and it unrared fine....lets burn ;-)
     
  17. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nevermind.
     
  18. student69
    OP

    Newcomer student69 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    Well I fixed my switch, updated the chip, it finished successfully and I popped in one game and it worked. Popped in another and it stopped. Now no backups work. And I have tried turning it off and unplugging a few times. I am pretty sure all my soldier points are solid, but I will open my Wii back up and check. However when I do I will also be installing a different brand chip, but oh well they are cheap. Glad to hear everyone else is having better luck then me.
     
  19. bjbm

    Newcomer bjbm Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    Flashed mine today without a hitch. Was a pain to reopen it and solder those wires (which I should have done in the first place), but no probs. Ran a bunch of Wii and a couple of GC games without a prob either. SSG and Trauma Center stutters seem gone.
     
  20. smea

    Newcomer smea Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Germany
    Update installed fine on my v1 Cyclo on PAL/DMS console.

    Had to solder the switch first, but hey. Fun, anyone? [​IMG]
     

Share This Page