CycloWiz Update

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by student69, Mar 19, 2007.

  1. student69
    OP

    student69 Member

    Newcomer
    22
    0
    Nov 15, 2006
    Canada


  2. Perplexer

    Perplexer GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    145
    0
    Sep 20, 2006
    United States
    Better late than never!
     
  3. student69
    OP

    student69 Member

    Newcomer
    22
    0
    Nov 15, 2006
    Canada
    Hmm I can not get past the switch test, something must have come loose inside. I guess I will have to wait until I have time to take a look at it. Fornow I am off to sleep.
     
  4. Achilles

    Achilles GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    160
    5
    Feb 28, 2005
    United States
    Holy hell, I can't believe it finally came out! And it works! I just updated mine and Super Swing Golf no longer stutters! I'll test some more stuff and report back.

    I'm on a NTSC-U console:

    Super Swing Golf works (no stuttering)
    Spongebob works
    Tony Hawk's Downhill Jam works (no stuttering)
     
  5. hanarecca

    hanarecca Member

    Newcomer
    23
    0
    Mar 15, 2007
    United States
    Someone test Naruto
     
  6. malachii69

    malachii69 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Feb 24, 2007
    United States
    Just finished with mine, but I was also installing the switch before the update was posted. Worked like a champ first time on my release day console. I was a little iffy about my switch install but the upgrade flew through. I just tested elebits and wario is no more skipping/pausing. Yay. This is on "Magnavox" dvd-r burned @ 16x.
     
  7. novica

    novica Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Mar 19, 2007
    United States
    i put the upgrade disk and it ask`s me to eject the disc and switch on the upgrade switch...Where is that switch located??????
     
  8. Phytagoras

    Phytagoras Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Sep 2, 2004
    Gambia, The
    Did you install the chip by yourself?

    When you want to upgrade the chip you have to install a switch that let you do so [​IMG]
     
  9. Tomobobo

    Tomobobo Champion.

    Member
    991
    80
    Nov 26, 2005
    United States
    I'm sure glad I went with building my own chip.
     
  10. xiaNaix

    xiaNaix GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    357
    2
    Nov 14, 2002
    United States
    Detroit, MI
    Or just put the wires on and twist/untwist them. Together = switch on Apart = switch off

    Just don't leave them connected in there when you're finished. [​IMG]
     
  11. novica

    novica Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Mar 19, 2007
    United States
    Yep i installed it myself....thats mean i have to open the box again...i did not solder any wires..i guess ihave to solder the wires now...by the way witch points to use for the wires???
     
  12. kristijan08

    kristijan08 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    373
    0
    Jan 17, 2007
    Australia
    seriously dude, its not that hard to find... it was only a quick google away...

    http://www.teamcyclops.com/downloads.html
     
  13. jaxxster

    jaxxster The Heretic

    Member
    2,423
    0
    Oct 31, 2006
    South East London
    Worked fine here. Tony hawks works fine now and also my bootdisks i made for SNES/Genesis/NEs work fin on my pal console [​IMG]
     
  14. novica

    novica Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Mar 19, 2007
    United States
    QUOTE(novica @ Mar 19 2007, 10:27 AM)
    Yep i installed it myself....thats mean i have to open the box again...i did not solder any wires..i guess ihave to solder the wires now...by the way witch points to use for the wires???






    seriously dude, its not that hard to find... it was only a quick google away...

    http://www.teamcyclops.com/downloads.html
    THANKS>>>>DuDE
     
  15. theADDict

    theADDict GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    118
    0
    Nov 5, 2006
    d/l the pal iso 2 times, but it won't unrar...anyone else had this ?
     
  16. theADDict

    theADDict GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    118
    0
    Nov 5, 2006
    got it.
    the first 3 times I d/l, all 3 files were diff sizes.
    4th attempt and it unrared fine....lets burn ;-)
     
  17. jaxxster

    jaxxster The Heretic

    Member
    2,423
    0
    Oct 31, 2006
    South East London
    Nevermind.
     
  18. student69
    OP

    student69 Member

    Newcomer
    22
    0
    Nov 15, 2006
    Canada
    Well I fixed my switch, updated the chip, it finished successfully and I popped in one game and it worked. Popped in another and it stopped. Now no backups work. And I have tried turning it off and unplugging a few times. I am pretty sure all my soldier points are solid, but I will open my Wii back up and check. However when I do I will also be installing a different brand chip, but oh well they are cheap. Glad to hear everyone else is having better luck then me.
     
  19. bjbm

    bjbm Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Aug 14, 2006
    Afghanistan
    Flashed mine today without a hitch. Was a pain to reopen it and solder those wires (which I should have done in the first place), but no probs. Ran a bunch of Wii and a couple of GC games without a prob either. SSG and Trauma Center stutters seem gone.
     
  20. smea

    smea Member

    Newcomer
    11
    0
    Aug 6, 2006
    Gambia, The
    Update installed fine on my v1 Cyclo on PAL/DMS console.

    Had to solder the switch first, but hey. Fun, anyone? [​IMG]