CycloWiz Update coming tomorrow!

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Mar 17, 2007.

Mar 17, 2007
  1. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom







    CycloWiz Update coming tomorrow!

    As promised by Team Cyclops








    [​IMG]
    Team Cyclops have updated their homepage with this simple message:
    Will we finally be seeing the much delayed and anticipated Cyclowiz firmware update in under 24 hours? For the sake of all the Cyclowiz owners out there, I sure hope so.

    Check back tomorrow to find out!

    Source

    Edit: time out! now let's see how much longer the Cyclowiz owners will have to wait!


     


  2. Qpido

    Member Qpido Call me Q.

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    634
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What's so horribly wrong with this chip right now?

    Q~
     
  3. H8TR

    Member H8TR GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    t-Dot
    Country:
    Canada
    This upgrade most likely is going to make it the same as Wiikey then Wiikey won't have the advantage it has now.
     
  4. malachii69

    Newcomer malachii69 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    "For the sake of all the Cyclowiz owners out there, I sure hope so."

    Umm, am I missing something? Are we doomed to a life of just booting our backups...?

    To my knowledge, the Wiz has problems with less than a handfull of titles, with only one or two being showstoppers. That post makes it sound as if without this update, the cyclowiz is a piece of garbage.
     
  5. shadowboy

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    Cept the wiikey is like 20 bucks cheaper depending on where you order it.
    5 bucks says the upgrade never shows up.
    (Meh hate cycloteam.)
     
  6. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Good luck to them, They better make this deadline.
     
  7. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It was meant because of the constant delays of the update.

    Also, Cyclowiz does seem to have more problems than other chips right now with more DRE's and game incompatibility.
     
  8. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm happy that i have the wiikey and dont have to install a stupid switch to be able to update my chip [​IMG]
     
  9. g.crow

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    dont make fun about the switch. it rocks [​IMG]
    although it will never be needed.

    mars77
     
  10. gov78

    Member gov78 Ha made you Look

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    do you neeed to install that switch to update? (i havent got a cyclowiz im just curious)
     
  11. rkenshin

    Member rkenshin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    Country:
    United States
    you need the switch to update because the chip Cyclowiz uses needs a 12 volt charge to enable programming mode (aka switch on)

    The only thing it doesn't need is the disable wire to be soldered..
     
  12. bollocks

    Member bollocks GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i'm not saying the cyclo team are a bunch of liars and thieves, but...they're a bunch of liars and thieves. cyclods anyone?
     
  13. g.crow

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    you wont need the switch if theres no update.
    thats what i meant [​IMG]

    mars77
     
  14. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Funny, but whenever I catch up with tomorrow, it says it's called "Today", and tommorow is still 24 hours ahead of me.
     
  15. g.crow

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    its 6 in the evening here, still waiting [​IMG]

    mars77
     
  16. cheesyPOOF5

    Member cheesyPOOF5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    United States
    Too many release dates. We want a RELEASE! [​IMG]
     
  17. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    still no update.. though I'm 100% sure they will release the update, I find it annoying to keep the users waiting like that.
    Release the update or don't release it, but don't make promises you can't keep...
     
  18. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well i think if they do deliver today we'll see it about 9pmi
     
  19. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Exactly [​IMG] It will come "Tomorrow" Which is always 24 hours in front of what time it is now [​IMG]
     
  20. g.crow

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    tomorrow never dies [​IMG]

    mars77
     

Share This Page