Cyclowiz Switch Placement

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jaxxster, Feb 16, 2007.

Feb 16, 2007

Cyclowiz Switch Placement by jaxxster at 11:54 PM (2,593 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. jaxxster
    OP

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So i finally had my cyclowiz installed today, the guy who done it was quality. He put the switch in a nice place too. Here a pic:

    [​IMG]
     


  2. kristijan08

    Member kristijan08 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    wow that was nice of him, how totally easy did he want to make your life? top notch modder obviously, hope i can find someone that good here in aust
     
  3. jaxxster
    OP

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeh the guy was quality, he came round to my house aswell. Knew what he was doing and done a great job [​IMG] Even had a deffective cyclowiz but he fixed it no problem [​IMG]
     
  4. modshroom128

    Member modshroom128 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    United States
    u r one lucky son of a bitch!
     
  5. Sobtanian

    Sobtanian Newbie

    where are you based if you don't mind me asking?

    cos if it's near me I can get your guy to mod my wii too.
     
  6. _Mazza_

    Member _Mazza_ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's what I want to know as well [​IMG]
     
  7. pottageb

    Member pottageb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    me too.
     
  8. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. jaxxster
    OP

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Im based in south east london, Near Croydon area. I seriously recommend this guy, he charged me £30 for the job but honestly, the man does a great job...will answer any stupid question you got, nice guy to talk to as well. All you need is a wii and a modchip and he'll come round with everything else and work magic.
     
  10. Ben_j

    Member Ben_j GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    France
    I still don't get the point unactivating a stealth chip...
     
  11. Bali

    Member Bali GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    Netherlands
    His solution is so brilliant!! And here I was racking my brains out on where i would drill a hole in my Wii casing to let the switch stick out!

    Could you prehaps give a few clear pics from different angles to see what kind of switch is used and how it's attached?
     
  12. Ben_j

    Member Ben_j GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    France
    dude don't drill a hole in your Wii oO this switch is useless ! Why would you want to switch off your chip ? It's stealth !
     
  13. IxthusTiger

    Member IxthusTiger Cruddy's Buddy

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,610
    Country:
    United States
    The switch is for programming.
     
  14. corbs132

    Member corbs132 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    853
    Country:
    United States
    Esplain, Ixthus. I wanna debug!
     
  15. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    It's supposedly so you can put it into "update mode".

    The disable wire is hooked up to the reset switch [​IMG]
     
  16. elomaniak

    Member elomaniak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Poland
    here's my instal of thee switch

    [​IMG]
     
  17. 111111111

    Member 111111111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    516
    Country:
    Zimbabwe
    £30 for soldering ~4 piss easy points?

    Most people I've seen are charging £10-£15 - I'd feel ripped off if I had paid any more than a tenner tbh.
     
  18. jaxxster
    OP

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    5 plus the 2 for the switch plus the 1 for chip disable plus the house call plus the switch plus a good job.
     
  19. Ben_j

    Member Ben_j GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    France
    We still don't have any proof of that. It seems that everything the team cyclops says is wind...
     
  20. jaxxster
    OP

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    me thinks maybe they're waiting for a wiikey to steal its features. They claim the update will be ready by the end of the month. I hope they come true! I hope they fix DRE issues and then maybe if they added Import for wii games that'd be amazing! I really wanna play elebits but we've gotta wait a while still here [​IMG]
     

Share This Page