Cyclowiz not upgradable after all?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ds_barf, Feb 10, 2007.

Feb 10, 2007
  1. ds_barf
    OP

    Newcomer ds_barf Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Vlissingen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    was suprised to find this topic at maxconsole:

    http://forums.maxconsole.net/showthread.php?t=48380

    "I can 100% tell you for sure if the Cyclowiz uses any Scenix parts SX28 or others like what was posted in their picture.

    There is NO WAY IN MILLION years you could upgrade by disc.

    For one thing you need a higher voltage supplied over the OSC pins along with the data which is very tight timing.

    I have built my own Scenix programmers and the timing is very hard and wiring and special parts are needed.

    There is no way you could have the chip running and reprogram itself by DVD".

    That's shitty news for people who ordered the cyclowiz pure for the reason of upgrading the firmware. But a lot of people already supspected that it was a marketing trick (including yours truly [​IMG] )
     
  2. modshroom128

    Member modshroom128 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    United States
    ok... well is the wiikey modchip upgradable using dvds???
    or is it just another marketing sceme...


    hmmm? mr. marketing schemes?
     
  3. ganons

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is wiikey available to buy in uk now?
     
  4. ChrisBloodShot

    Newcomer ChrisBloodShot Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Louisiana USA
    Country:
    United States
    There aren't even any pics of the wiikey released yet.
     
  5. lookout

    Member lookout GBAtemp Board Room

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,619
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    if you want the ability to update your CycloWiz you will need to buy an On/Off Switch sold separately.



    Any more lies?....
     
  6. lookout

    Member lookout GBAtemp Board Room

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,619
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  7. lookout

    Member lookout GBAtemp Board Room

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,619
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    It might be fake....
     
  8. ChrisBloodShot

    Newcomer ChrisBloodShot Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Louisiana USA
    Country:
    United States
    The blue one isn't a pic, It's a photoshop image. If the red one is real it was leaked not released. [​IMG]
     
  9. Monkey01

    Member Monkey01 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Omg, that's just to stupid. I always found it odd that the news about the upgradeability came after it shipped to the retailers and I wasn't expected it to be updated if it was possible anyway, but getting overhyped by a feauture that is just not there is even more sad then by a feauture which is not being used of but is there...
     
  10. IxthusTiger

    Member IxthusTiger Cruddy's Buddy

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,610
    Country:
    United States
    Well gee, if that's true, then it makes sense that to upgrade your Cyclowiz you need to add EXTRA WIRING and a special switch. So the requirements have been met! The person who commented on this must have missed the installation manual.
     
  11. Helmut

    Member Helmut GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    France
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but, even if the chip flashing was possible, doesn't flashing via a DVD imply that you can run unsigned code on the Wii? Which is not possible atm. So I realy wonder how this could be possible rigth now and with a chip which don't allow such feature.
     
  12. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It would update in GC mode as its possibly to run unsigned code via GC mode...Thats why we can run GCOS burnt to DVD [​IMG]
     
  13. lookout

    Member lookout GBAtemp Board Room

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,619
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cyclowiz haven't released any firmware yet and the switch mod chip he probably haven't installed ~ like Monkey01 said.
     
  14. openchip

    Newcomer openchip Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    the million years are passed by then.

    the switch goes to +12V needed for programming, and the OSC2 pin to the drive cpu, so if the SX ISP programmed is loaded from disk into the disk drive controller then FULL SX reflashin can be done.

    It doesnt mean that cyclowiz is able to provide the update disk that work, but technically it is not impossible.

    :a
     
  15. rkenshin

    Member rkenshin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    Country:
    United States
    what's the point of updating a drive mod anyways?

    I mean could you actually increase DVDR compatibility with such an update?

    That's basically the only thing they could add since it's not a mobo modchip so can't have it's own fancy GUI and other fluffy features like that
     
  16. Monkey01

    Member Monkey01 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    MaxConsole reports that they will prove it's possible to update soon, so we'll know if it's bullshit or not then...
    Also they say they will release news about the D2B chipset soon, don't think that it will be in the update though, cause it's certainly impossible to update from a drive on which the mod is not working. And they also haven't said that the "news" means a solution, so I wouldn't expect to much from it...
     

Share This Page