CycloWiz - best options for me?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Ratmando, Nov 27, 2009.

Nov 27, 2009
  1. Ratmando
    OP

    Newcomer Ratmando Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    I have a Cyclowiz chip installed on my Wii.

    I haven't really been keeping up with the scene but found out I couldn't play the new Super Mario Bros on it.

    I've been looking about the forums but with the amount of time I've been away, the options for loading this game are vast and confusing.

    What is the best option for me to load this game via DVD? ie the easiest and noob friendly. I'd prefer to keep everything on DVD if possible.

    Thanks. [​IMG]
     
  2. madcapslaugh

    Newcomer madcapslaugh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Jerusalem, Israel
    Country:
    Israel

    what firmware are you on, prefering everything on DVD is lame, optical media has so many flaws over hard drive loading, for $40 you can get an external harddrive that will hold 50 games easily. google "softmod any wii" there are lots of tutorials complete with step by step youtube videos.
     
  3. Ratmando
    OP

    Newcomer Ratmando Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Do I need to softmod though since I have a chip?

    Can't I just install homebrew channel or something and then run a loader from there?
     
  4. smf

    Member smf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you want to load from usb then the chip won't play any part and you need to install cios.

    softmod just means installing cios, the best right now is hermes cios 222 rev4.
    This will allow you to use a fat32 formatted memory stick or hard drive.

    Then either use configurable usb loader or usb loader gx (I prefer the latter).

    If you're on 4.2 then you have to delete the stubs that Nintendo install.
    I use cboot2 + wadmanager, others use IOS15.
     

Share This Page