CycloDS with ez 3 in 1

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Bridgy84, Jul 10, 2007.

Jul 10, 2007

CycloDS with ez 3 in 1 by Bridgy84 at 7:17 AM (1,075 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Bridgy84
    OP

    Member Bridgy84 Yub Nub

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    546
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    I was just wondering if the cycloDS can be used with the ez 3 in 1. Thanks in advance. If there is a better slot 2 card to go with the cyclo please feel free t o let me know.
     
  2. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes it can, but currently you cannot soft reset out of homebrew (ie. Rudolphs tool cannot be used to enable rumble/RAM). There are other ways to get rumble and RAM working though.
     
  3. cheapassdave

    Member cheapassdave GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    i was wondering...what are the other ways to get rumble and ram to work?
     
  4. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Patching the ROM for RAM, and then either patching the ROM for rumble, or patching a small game (typically Elf Bowling), soft resetting, and starting the unpatched ROM which you want rumble for.
     

Share This Page