CycloDS + Wild Pokemon Modifier

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Zicon117, Jul 17, 2008.

Jul 17, 2008
  1. Zicon117
    OP

    Newcomer Zicon117 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello everyone, this has become very frustrating for me....and I hope it's not because it's not possible.

    Situation:

    I have a CycloDS and am using cheats for Pokemon Diamond. I have the Wild Pokemon Modifier on there, but for some reason I can't turn it on when I load up the game....I can load other cheats but not the modifier. I looked at the HEX and it's all good I've looked at several sources and they all match mine, but it doesn't show on the menu to activate.

    Is it possible to get this to work the way I'm trying?

    If someone is using a CycloDS to play Pokemon Diamond and has used the Wild Pokemon Modifier before please help!
     
  2. Rascal

    Member Rascal GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    1. You should post this in the CycloDS forum
    2. What version of firmware are you using? This cheat doesn't work on some older versions of the firmware.
     
  3. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using Narin's cheat file?
     
  4. Zicon117
    OP

    Newcomer Zicon117 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry about taking so long to reply

    CycloDS forums are down??

    I'm using firmware 1.41.

    and I'm not using Narin's cheat file...should I be?
     
  5. Rascal

    Member Rascal GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    The combination of Firmware 1.41 and Narin's CycloDS Evolution version of the GBATemp Cheat Database works for the cheat you are wanting to use. There are also a LOT more Pokemon cheats in there that you might like. I tend to use the one that speeds up text (I know it isn't really a cheat, but it is a convenience).
     
  6. Zicon117
    OP

    Newcomer Zicon117 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok so if the cheats are suppose to work, then why can't I see the cheat in the cheat menu before i load the game?
     
  7. Rascal

    Member Rascal GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    You previously alluded to the fact that you are NOT using a recent copy of Narin's cheat file. If you still are not using it, I doubt we can help up.
     
  8. Zicon117
    OP

    Newcomer Zicon117 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    I've tried to use the Narin's cheats I rename the 'USRCHEAT.DAT' file to 'user.evoCheats' and put it in the root of my Cyclo when I go to load up the cheats for the pokemon game, there is no pokemon modifier cheat option.

    I don't know if I'm doing something wrong with using the cheat file or not...

    **EDIT:

    Ok I figured this out, hope this helps other people later on.
    I went to:
    http://cheats.gbatemp.net/

    and downloaded the file:
    08_03_08_user.evoCHEATS.zip

    the first 3 numbers are a date so that maybe different.

    When I went to put the user.evoCheats file into my CycloDS folder I didn't delete the content already in that folder....not sure why that worked but it did. So delete everything in the CycloDS folder then open the zip file, and copy the user.evoCheats file into the cycloDS folder.
    put in the DS and the cyclo will take a little longer to load (one time only) and all cheats should be active.

    Thanks to everyone who tried to help me.
     

Share This Page