CycloDS Evolution 1.3 FINAL

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Urza, Mar 3, 2008.

Mar 3, 2008

CycloDS Evolution 1.3 FINAL by Urza at 2:17 PM (3,470 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Urza
    OP

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    CycloDS Evolution 1.3 FINAL
    Same features from beta releases
    [​IMG]

    Final version of the recent 1.3 beta firmwares for the CycloDS Evolution. Feature-wise nothing has been added. Improved stability seems to be the focus. Download and changelog below. Nod to Tony_92 for the news.

    [title:Changelog]* RealTime Save feature added, allowing you to save and resume game play at any time!
    * Fixed numerous compatibility issues
    * Improved overall reliability
    * NDS file extensions are no longer displayed in the GUI
    * Added the ability to exit the in-game menu by pressing the B button
    * Revised controls for the settings menu: A/RIGHT cycle item forwards, Y/LEFT cycle item backwards
    * SlowMotion is now shown as a percentage rather than an arbitrary number
    * Fixed homebrew that use DLDI on ARM7 (DSVideo)

    [​IMG] Download
    [​IMG] Homepage
     
  2. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    Again, this proves that the CycloDS is a very good flashcart [​IMG] Thanks Cyclo Team for the frequent updates!
     
  3. grubbymitts

    Member grubbymitts GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    supposedly it fixes the Micro SD corruption problem
     
  4. shadow theory

    Member shadow theory GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    United States
    Well I'll have to get this after school today.
     
  5. MaHe

    Member MaHe one lazy schmo

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Maribor
    Country:
    Slovenia
    It's 1.3 not 1.13.
     
  6. impaLe

    Newcomer impaLe Newbie

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Germany
    The Pokemon white screen bug is not fixed [​IMG]
     
  7. Öhr

    Member Öhr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Country:
    Germany
    well, tc asked not to list the betas on any news sites and rts was introduced with 1.3 (beta)

    -> it has new features, but now its just officially...
     
  8. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is that the pal version u are talking about? or are you talking about the usa version?
     
  9. eldaddio

    Newcomer eldaddio Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I like the sound of what they have planned - i.e. being able to load a saved state directly from the Cyclo main menu.
     
  10. impaLe

    Newcomer impaLe Newbie

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Germany

    PAL :'(
     
  11. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    unlucky, i've just asked about this on the team cyclops forums and they said they are fixing this problem with the pal and japanese releases soon
     
  12. Alastair

    Member Alastair GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    578
    Country:
    Australia
    I got the last beta (including RTSs) from their site. I call that official.
     
  13. Urza
    OP

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    I suggest you look up the word "beta".
     
  14. CreX

    Member CreX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Allright! Oh yeah! This is an awesome release! [​IMG]
     
  15. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,928
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    RTS Saving is FAST
    It takes about 4 seconds to write the RTS file and also about 3 a 4 seconds to load it.

    The RTS file itself takes around 5 to 6Mb extra space form your TF for each game you wanna have rts.
    Once the rts file is made, you never have to worry again about the press select button when clicking the game to start.
     
  16. johnchan

    Newcomer johnchan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Strange, all my .RTS files are just 4.7mb and I'm quite sure that yours will be the same. Not quite 6mb is it [​IMG] Also, from my tests the time to load is about half the time to save. One of my MicroSD takes 5 seconds to save and then 2.5 seconds to load, another takes 4 seconds to save and 2 seconds to load.
     

Share This Page