CycloDS Evo and Transformers

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Riddance, Dec 9, 2007.

Dec 9, 2007

CycloDS Evo and Transformers by Riddance at 9:45 AM (1,430 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Riddance
    OP

    Newcomer Riddance Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hi,

    I just got my evo the other day and been testing some stuff
    I noticed that Transformers Autobots (1228) gives a line of about 1-2 cm on top of the upper screen
    mostly it shows ok but every 5 seconds or so it blinks..

    I have firmware V1.22 and a Sandisk 1GB MicroSD which I reformatted with some Panasonic SD Formatting tool (complete erase and format)

    the retailer told me it was an evo from the latest batch but I'm not sure as it still had firmware V1.2 on it and had the blue MicroSD adapter instead of the one with CycloDS on it

    anyone have a clue what's going on?
     
  2. azotyp

    Member azotyp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    i think that other flashcarts have the same problem (i think its textures)
     
  3. Riddance
    OP

    Newcomer Riddance Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Belgium
    I played it on my neighbours M3 Simply on my DS before I had my Cyclo and didn't notice it at that point
    could offcourse test again to be sure
     
  4. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    Buy a sc-ds1

    plays perfect on my sc
     
  5. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Why would he buy that when he just bought a CycloDS?

    Download the rom from a different source.
     
  6. Cactuar

    Member Cactuar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I will test it with my CDS just to be sure. I believe mine is from the second batch. Mine came with FW 1.2 and the blue TF reader also. I'll post result after I get home from work.
     
  7. Riddance
    OP

    Newcomer Riddance Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Belgium
    thanks,
    I didn't get the chance yet to test with my neighbours M3

    I upgraded to 1.22 but it remains
     
  8. MadBob

    Member MadBob Nostalgia ain't what it used to be!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,529
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    (Just for information)

    1228 - Transformers - Autobots (512Mbits) [33B102FD]

    Works perfect on R4DS
     
  9. tomqman

    Member tomqman This Is Everyone's Fault But Mine.

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    Isle Of Wight
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i never noticed that on my cyclo when playing
     
  10. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Many of the posts in the release threads for the Transformers games are talking about that glitch. It happens on most (if not all) flashcarts, and for all I know it might even happen with the retail games.

    I did have that glitch on my M3 Simply.
     

Share This Page