cycloDS and r4 multiplayer compaitbility

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by marchboy, Aug 1, 2008.

Aug 1, 2008
  1. marchboy
    OP

    Newcomer marchboy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey there,

    Been trying to play multiplayer games between my friend who has an r4

    and im using the cycloDS.

    When i play with r4, my friends r4 can join the games and play fine

    However, the cyclo has difficulty in seeing any games or to join at all.

    Mortal kombat could see the game hosted by an r4, but then crashed after 1st round.

    Mario kart/tetris work fine.

    In every other game, the cyclo cant see the r4 at all, but other r4 and m3s can see the r4's game fine...


    the r4's are running 1.18 chinese firmware patched to English,

    and the cyclo, i've tried both 1.4 and 1.5 beta firmware, with no difference in compatibilty,

    any ideas?
     


  2. Gman 101

    Member Gman 101 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Karkand & Mashtuur City
    Country:
    Australia
    Possibly a DS problem? Chances are unlikely but it's worth a shot if you try using different DS's.

    Oh, also try using the same rom for all of them (the same release). That might work.
     
  3. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Actually, I think it's a good chance it's the compatibility between the carts. I tried a similar thing with Bomberman (yes, everyone used the same rom). 2 M3 Reals, 1 R4. When the R4 hosts, the Reals can't see the game. When either the Reals host, the R4 can't see the game. We settled with having the R4 owner doing download play. I haven't tried with my Cyclo yet but I think it's probably a similar problem. This was a while ago though so maybe the problem have been fixed with new firmwares?
     
  4. marchboy
    OP

    Newcomer marchboy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Australia
    im using the newest firmwares for both the cycloDS and r4...but for the r4, im using the chinese firmware (the r4 is from Hong Kong)

    and its been patched with the chinese to english patch..it shouldnt have anything to do with that though right?

    my r4 and my friends natively English r4 see each other's games fine..

    i would also like to add a game called infernal tower works fine on multiplayer..

    did no other cycloDS owner ever have this problem?

    and also,

    the roms being used are all the same versions and untrimmed.
     
  5. Gman 101

    Member Gman 101 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Karkand & Mashtuur City
    Country:
    Australia
    With Chrono_Tata's post, I think that the R4 and CycloDS aren't compatible with certain games for multiplayer... interesting
     
  6. marchboy
    OP

    Newcomer marchboy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Australia
    when i tried pictochat between my ds and my friends ds

    we could communicate fine.

    so its not the ds's fault.

    in any case,

    these games i can confirm dont work between the r4/cycloDS

    ---->

    cookin mama 2
    LoL
    Ouendan 2
    Point blank

    =====================

    these games work..but have bugs..

    mortal kombat - freeze after 1 round, not to mention laggy (cyclods)
    super mario bro - the other player does not show up on the cyclo

    ====================

    thats pretty much all i've tried so far.

    For a card that was hailed as being better than the r4 and m3ds simply

    when it comes to multiplayer,

    the cyclods is just chock full of fail
     
  7. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Now why is it I see stuff like this the very day I buy a Cyclo? The VERY FREAKIN' DAY!

    I don't bother with multiplayer modes on the DS, but still. Geez!
     
  8. marchboy
    OP

    Newcomer marchboy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Australia
    my ds used to be used with an r4

    and it worked flawlessly everytime when playing with other r4's.
     
  9. LagunaCid

    Member LagunaCid GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    Canada
    I play multiplayer fine with my friend who has a DSTT.
    It's probably the r4, or your ds's, fault.
     
  10. TerrificTorkoal

    Newcomer TerrificTorkoal Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Does this also effect WiFi play? This is a pretty odd thing that is kind of pushing me away from buying a CycloDS.
     
  11. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Exactly.
     
  12. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Hmmm... odd.

    Why is your friend using patched Chinese firmware?
    Whats the benefits or differences in chinese firmware and english firmware?



    Has your friend tried putting standard english firmware on?
     
  13. GameSoul

    Member GameSoul youtube.com/variantdevil

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,778
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States

    This. Try English firmware.
     
  14. marchboy
    OP

    Newcomer marchboy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Australia
    all my friends r4's, (6 of my friends have an r4). all of them were bought in Hong Kong.

    maybe i will advise my friend to try loading up just a normal chinese firmware.

    normal english firmware doesnt work on chinese R4s, you get a firmware error.

    but i mean..patching a chinese firmware to english shouldnt affect anything but the menus right?

    other than that, theres no benefit, its the same firmware, just different language.

    no my ds has no problem. I used to use my r4 with it, and it worked fine EVERYTIME.

    when i read the review on cyclo, i sold my r4 and bought the cyclo.

    biggest fail ever.



    and DSTT..

    i've only heard bad stuff about them.
     
  15. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    I think you got fake R4s. [​IMG] (Edit: Your friends got fake R4s. If it was bought in China, there's less than 0% chance that it was real).
    Don't try to use English firmware again in the future because I heard it will brick your DS.
     
  16. marchboy
    OP

    Newcomer marchboy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Australia
    all bought in Hong Kong,

    not china.

    from what i remember,

    thr r4's came with printed disks (all bought in the same shop in Hong Kong)

    i'll have to have a closer look on Tuesday when i see my friends [​IMG]
     
  17. marchboy
    OP

    Newcomer marchboy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Australia
    thanks [​IMG]

    could anyone who has a cyclo confirm they can play all games with m3/r4's fine?

    ===============

    in any case,

    just called my friend to see if her r4 has its memory card sticking out,

    she says its fine. sits flush.

    according to

    kobykaan's post @ http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=94628&st=15

    the quickest way to i.d a fake is to see if it sticks out.
     
  18. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Did they buy it on the streets? It really makes no difference. Unless you ordered it from a reliable online seller, it's probably a fake. Since the R4 is the most popular flash card, it is also the most often cloned one. Meaning, a fake R4 is actually a totally different flash card (a very sucky one with bad compatibility, thus explaining why you could not connect with a Cyclo).
    It looks like the R4 because they re-print the sticker and they install a custom firmware almost identical to the real R4 firmware. You already said the official R4 firmware does not work on them. That's because they are not R4s.

    Here are some topics regarding fake R4s:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=46541
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=93537

    Hope this was informative.


    Edit: A sticking out microSD is not a good way to determine fake from real. A lot of real cards have MicroSDs that do stick out. Just read reviews on GBAtemp, it's a universal problem. Personally, my Cyclo's MicroSD does not stick out though many people here report that it does.

    Edit 2: I just read Kobykaan's post. You understood it wrong. He meant the microchip protruding under the sticker, not the the MicroSD fitting flush or not. Of course, it's still a bad way to determine real from fake but oh well.
     
  19. marchboy
    OP

    Newcomer marchboy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Australia
    so.

    your advice.

    is

    to

    buy

    a cyclo?

    or buy an r4?

    my cyclo was bought from ozmodchips. an Australian retailer.

    and its not that i cant connect full stop. thats what you're making it sound like.

    because like i said. tetris/infernal tower/mario kart work fine.

    i dont have any other games to try out.

    the supposedly fake r4's all play wi-fi fine as well. not to mention they can play with r4's purchased in australia.

    finally. can anyone vouch for the m3 REAL as having compatibility with r4's AND cyclos?

    if they can i will buy that instead, despite it being $20 more than an r4.
     
  20. LagunaCid

    Member LagunaCid GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    Canada
    I think there should be an IQ test or something, before buying Cyclos. Then we could avoid this type of topic.
     

Share This Page