CycloDS and 3 in 1 Expansion Pack Questions

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by DTGS, Jan 7, 2009.

Jan 7, 2009
  1. DTGS
    OP

    Newcomer DTGS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Varrock
    Country:
    United States
    I just now opened it and placed it within my DS Lite....and I tried booting it up through (Boot through Slot 2) on the CycloDS...but it says "No compatible Slot 2 device found....

    Can someone help me/link me to a tutorial on how to get this started to play GBA Roms?

    Thanks.
     
  2. DTGS
    OP

    Newcomer DTGS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Varrock
    Country:
    United States
    Can I just put my roms onto my CycloDS and run it...?
     
  3. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. You put the GBA roms on your Slot 1 MicroSD and then use the menu to write to the 3in1 to play GBA games.
     
  4. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    you got the plus you can only play roms in latest gbaxploder until TC adds support
     
  5. DTGS
    OP

    Newcomer DTGS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Varrock
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't work...I'm on v1.51...I tried running it from the card (I have the 3in1 in the Slot 2 area)...nothing it says (No compatible Slot 2 device found) tried GBA Exploder thing...nothing either...do I update the 3in1 Expansion thing?

    Posts merged

    It doesn't work...I'm on v1.51...I tried running it from the card (I have the 3in1 in the Slot 2 area)...nothing it says (No compatible Slot 2 device found) tried GBA Exploder thing...nothing either...do I update the 3in1 Expansion thing?
     
  6. DTGS
    OP

    Newcomer DTGS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Varrock
    Country:
    United States

    The plus? Huh?
     
  7. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    EZ Flash just updated the hardware of the 3-in-1 becuase 32mb chips arent produced anymore it's called the plus it has a bigger NOR memory and needs an update from TC to use except in gbaxploder if you want to make sure use the latest version of gbaxploder and check if it labels it a plus or pls
     
  8. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    Oh yeah. I completely forgot about the hardware update. Though, I don't recall seeing anything in the changelog in the newest version of EXPLoader that says it supports it.

    Here is the download: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=4066

    Edit: Fixed link to the correct 0.58"b" version.
     
  9. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    i did hmm maybe its a diffrent version
     
  10. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    Oh I had the wrong 0.58 version. The new 0.58b has "tentative support" for the plus. The disadvantage being that it still doesn't support the FULL 64Mbytes, though not that it is required that much anyways.

    Correct link: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=4066
     
  11. cfox1301

    Newcomer cfox1301 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    hi i have the cyclo ds and ez pack 3 in 1 and I was curius if there was a way to download something to be able to play original GBC games,
     
  12. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    yea i have it works pretty good it's an emulator that work without the 3-in-1 it called lameboyds Google it
     
  13. Blaze163

    Member Blaze163 The White Phoenix's purifying flame.

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,767
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a few questions about the Cyclo+EZ Flash set up. There seem to be certain games which just refuse to save properly on my setup. Or times when my saves just vanish entirely. So is there a list of games that are notorious for not saving properly that I should avoid or is there something wrong with my setup? I'm using a Cyclo DS Evolution with the EZ Flash 3-1, loading the .GBA files direct from the Cyclo. They seem to work for a while but then the saves vanish. I'm reluctant to start playing games like Golden Sun or Final Fantasy for fear of getting half way through then losing my save. Suggestions please. I sometimes think that the battery on the EZ Flash was dead when I bought it but then there are times when it saves perfectly and works fine. Very confusing. I need to know if the EZ card is broken or something so I know whether or not to send it back.

    As for the guy who was asking about Gameboy/Gameboy Colour games, Lameboy works damn near perfect. The only file I've never had working on it was Pokemon Crystal. And one of the saves vanished off my card for one of my Zelda hacks, but that might have been my fault. Easily your best option though.
     
  14. Translucentbill

    Member Translucentbill GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    What i did for my cyclo and 3 in 1 is...

    I put all my GBA Games in folders in a folder called GBA.
    Then i put my 3 in 1 in.
    Then i went to the folder with the games in it.
    The roms will have a GBA icon.
    Press A then it will load and auto patch the rom.
    (This is with firmware 1.53)
     
  15. Blaze163

    Member Blaze163 The White Phoenix's purifying flame.

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,767
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that's exactly what I've been doing, Bill. but my saves kept vanishing or simply not creating at all. It seems to be random though. I've been playing FF6 and Castlevania Harmony Of Dissonance for three days and they're both saving perfectly. They never did before. very odd. ideas?
     

Share This Page