Cyclo Evo + EZ 3in1 Expansion

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by massah, Nov 11, 2007.

Nov 11, 2007

Cyclo Evo + EZ 3in1 Expansion by massah at 1:41 AM (1,299 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. massah
    OP

    Newcomer massah Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I spent my whole researching about which flash card to choose...
    Now, I am pretty sure I'm going to buy a Cyclo + Ez 3in1 Expansion.
    However, I still have some questions and worries:

    1 - Does Cyclo fully support all functions of Ez? (Some say the rumble does work, some don't, just want to make sure)

    2 - Is it true that the rumble makes a awful amount of noise, even in low? Can I turn it off?

    3 - It is said that the Ez has a limited amount of space... if I want to play a game like Kingdom Hearts, which is the biggest game for GBA I know, and that I will certainly want to play, will it work?

    4 - If the answer for number 3 is NO, am I better off with a Cyclo + G6 lite? Money is not such a big deal.

    If someone can clarify this to me, I'd appreciate very much [​IMG]

    EDIT: I've just read about Erwin Expansion pack... I don't really care about the rumble, am I better with this then?
     
  2. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    1. It should, though there may be an odd game that does not work with the EZ3in1.
    2. You can turn rumble off, but not the noise from the rumble (ie. you can't just turn off the noise and leave the rumble on [​IMG])
    3. Yes it will work. You can only keep one game on at a time, but you can switch these using the appropriate homebrew
    4. The G6 Lite will do better if you plan to play more GBA, and perhaps some older homebrew that will not work on the Cyclo (can't think of any you might want to use)
    5. Once eWin release a loader for the CycloDS (not sure if it currently works with Cyclo, or if they have already released a universal version), you may use it instead. Under the eWin, you will not need to prepatch games; this is done directly on the machine. Other than that, it should be the same, just without rumble. Patching isn't a problem either. eWin also comes in most colours, and fits flush, so you may want that
     
  3. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The loader is DLDI, everything except NDS-GBA linkage works on a CycloDS Evo

    - Sam
     
  4. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Alright, all arrows point to the eWin expansion (ask yourself if you really need NDS to GBA linkage)
     
  5. NDS_N00b

    Newcomer NDS_N00b Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Portugal
    i also have your doubt, i can't decide EZ Flash or th ewin....the rumble isn't that important to me, really, i think it consumes more batery...
    also, the fact that ewin is like, just put it in there and that's it, don't need to patch, can have multiple games....don't know...
    i was hoping the M3 team would realease their GBA support from M3Real separatly from the M3Real, it seens to be the best solution there is..

    is the compatibility the same for the slots (ewin and ez i mean)?
     
  6. HackNeyed

    Newcomer HackNeyed Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    NDS-GBA does work if you load the GBA game onto the eWin with its loader and then do a quick power cycle then take all the time you wish to load up the NDS rom. Well, I only tried it with Castlevania AOS and DOS but it did work. Its the soft reset that only works for the R4 at the moment.
     
  7. JamaCuzzi

    Newcomer JamaCuzzi Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
  8. Pigwooly

    Member Pigwooly GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United States
    This is incorrect. There was a brief time where they accidentally broke NDS-GBA linkage when they added built in rumble support for the 3 in 1, but they fixed it like a week later and now it works perfectly. You just turn off the rumble feature in the options so that the 3-in-1 acts as the GBA game and not the rumble pack. When you're done linking you can easily turn rumble back on. The Cyclo DS and 3-in-1 work great together. There's nothing the 3-in-1 can do that doesn't work with the CycloDS. You don't even have to patch the opera browser.
     

Share This Page