Cyclo DS roms require patching?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by UofG2000, Jun 8, 2008.

Jun 8, 2008
  1. UofG2000
    OP

    Newcomer UofG2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi,

    I am considering switching to an alternate flash cart, you can guess which one, not cause I don't like it, I just want more disk space. The cyclo ds is my top choice, but I found some conflicting information. On the gbatemp review of Cyclo DS Evolution it says it features straight drag and drop of roms, http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=53450#d2
    But on the Cyclo DS website, the manual for Cyclo DS micro SD, http://www.cyclopsds.com/downloads/CycloDS-Documentation.pdf says it requires you use their tool to load the roms and patch them. Is this someone different than Cyclo DS Evolution?

    Or which is correct?

    Thanks,
     
  2. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    no patching is required
    the cyclo ds micro sd is something else
     
  3. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
  4. UofG2000
    OP

    Newcomer UofG2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks, the cyclo ds website seems poorly worded in that area. If DS-x can do it without patching, if figured Cyclo would be fine. Just wanted to be sure.
     
  5. SleepingDragon

    Member SleepingDragon GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    P3X-719
    Country:
    United States
    I have to be honest, I have no idea what that document is talking about. I have 3 Cyclo's in our family's DSs and have used them for about a year now, and I've never had to patch anything at all. I am actually surprised, if a Cyclo patches exists, because you don't need it. That document must be referring to an older version before the Evolution was released.

    I've owned 4 different brands of flashcarts and I will always highly recommend Cyclo DS Evo. I am currently using a Sandisk 8GB and it runs all my games, music, and video great. I wouldn't buy anything else.
     
  6. UofG2000
    OP

    Newcomer UofG2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks DeMoN, their website threw my off track. I was going why would they list Cyclo DS Micro SD, when the evolution already has SD?

    Cheers
     
  7. SleepingDragon

    Member SleepingDragon GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    P3X-719
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT - sorry, I somehow managed to double post.
     
  8. UofG2000
    OP

    Newcomer UofG2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks everyone,

    On a somewhat related note, if anyone hears how to make Summon Night Twin Age work on a DS-x, please let me know.
     
  9. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Try upgrading to the unofficial 1.13 Firmware. If that doesn't work, then you're screwed. Don't bother asking for help because the DS-X team will not help you. You'll love the Cyclo DS if you get it, trust me.
     
  10. UofG2000
    OP

    Newcomer UofG2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, I'm well past the 1.13 firmware point. Arm 7 patch is no help either. I think this the first game I actually couldn't play. But I have no other compaints with my Ds-x. I was early in and it was my only choice at the time. Flash cards are so cheap now, may as well buy another alternate.
     

Share This Page