Homebrew cxitool -- convert 3dsx to cia directly

pintcat

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 23, 2017
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
55
XP
129
Country
Gambia, The
Its not working for me... When i try to build it it says this.

[CIA ERROR] Content 0 Is Corrupt (res = -10)
[RESULT] Failed to build CIA
That means most likely that the access descriptor has an invalid signature. Add "-ignoresign" to the command line:
Code:
makerom -f cia -o game.cia -target t -i game.cxi:0:0 -ignoresign
 

urherenow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
4,160
Trophies
1
Age
46
Location
Japan
XP
2,738
Country
United States
Did anyone try to build this source on Linux? I did and all I got was 3dsxdump, 3dsxtool and smdhtool. No cxitool was compiled. Also I couldn't find any documentation - neither the source nor the tools themselves are carrying any useful information.

Edit: Never mind. When I cloned the source from the GIT link it actually downloaded the master branch. I had to manually download the zipped source to get the cxi related stuff (or simply add "--branch=cxi-stuff" to the GIT command line).
First, you should always make it a habit to “clone --recursive”. Next, a clone is a clone. If you want to build a branch other than master, you simply “git checkout <name_of_branch>“ before make.
 

Hidekiadam

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
73
Trophies
0
Location
York
Website
www.pokenet.co.uk
XP
62
Country
Hi

Any idea why when I convert a .3dsx to a .cia with this tool it only uses old 3ds features? (I notice a post above from someone losing access to the secondary shoulder buttons and the second stick but in my case the program runs much slower)

I'm attempting to convert the Atari 800 emulator and while it does work, I only get 60% emulation speed after conversion compared to 100% when run from the homebrew channel..

Thanks
 

AlterL

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2019
Messages
40
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
134
Country
Venezuela
Ill give this a go! Thanks :)

*EDIT*
It pulled the icon correctly but not the banner, what do i do?

Excuse my necropost but how did you manage to pull an icon using this? I've failed in every single attempt. Nevermind I managed to add the icons but now the cia I built says it's"New 3DS software" so I can't run it, any way to bypass this?
 
Last edited by AlterL,

turtle1

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 19, 2022
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
22
Location
10001
XP
47
Country
United States
Umm, help? Trying to open this asks me for some DLL files, and putting them in the same location as the file and then opening it gives me this error:
The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application.
same its aking for some random .dll files
 

zoogie

playing around in the dsiware
OP
Developer
Joined
Nov 30, 2014
Messages
8,415
Trophies
2
XP
13,791
Country
Micronesia, Federated States of
yes... same this tool doesn't work
OP updated with a new build. This one comes with the needed .dlls. Works for me.
If it still doesn't work for you, then ¯\_(ツ)_/¯. It isn't even my project, I contributed 0 lines of code to it.
 

turtle1

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 19, 2022
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
22
Location
10001
XP
47
Country
United States
OP updated with a new build. This one comes with the needed .dlls. Works for me.
If it still doesn't work for you, then ¯\_(ツ)_/¯. It isn't even my project, I contributed 0 lines of code to it.
still doesnt work i got the new one, also how do i use it
1656086668104.png
 
Last edited by turtle1,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Patch up my salty wounds