Custom IOS Downgrader v1.2 Help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by toh_yxes, Jun 20, 2009.

Jun 20, 2009
  1. toh_yxes
    OP

    Member toh_yxes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Australia
    I am in Custom IOS Downgrader, and I want to downgrade to system menu 3.2. DO I pick Wii Firmware 3.2? And if so do I pick 3.2U,3.2E, or 3.2J?
     
  2. WitoRIT92

    Member WitoRIT92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    United States
    ok before anything click home and go to your system menu and go to where you go to settings and on the top right corner you will see the letter thats yours if your in usa you pick U in europe E, Japan is J, but make sure first.
     
  3. ChronoX_

    Member ChronoX_ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I think you pick 3.2E, since you're from Australia.

    You can confirm this by going into your settings screen now and check which version/region you have.
     
  4. toh_yxes
    OP

    Member toh_yxes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Australia
    awesome, thanks for the advice! [​IMG]
     
  5. WitoRIT92

    Member WitoRIT92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    United States
  6. toh_yxes
    OP

    Member toh_yxes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Australia
    actually, i have another problem now. I am still in CIOS Downgrader, and it is up to
    "Downloading System Menu v290, please wait...
    >> Downloading content #09..."
    It has been on this for awhile. Is it a big file, or is my wii stuffing up?
     
  7. toh_yxes
    OP

    Member toh_yxes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Australia
    doesnt matter. it got to #10 just then. But when will it finish? The whole thing?
     
  8. jackdanielchan

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
    What's your internet connection download speed?
    Have you used up your usaage?
    Are you downloading on any other computer/s?
     
  9. toh_yxes
    OP

    Member toh_yxes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Australia
    My download speed right now is around 15 to 20 kbs because of my limit being used up by my family and such. And no, I am not downloading on any other computers. How much content/s does it go up to ? 15? cuz i am up to 12 at the moment.
     
  10. toh_yxes
    OP

    Member toh_yxes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Australia
    wait let me rephrase that. What is the last content it downloads? Because it just skipped to #27. Is that it?

    Posts merged

    doesnt matter its on #70 now, so im guessing its nearly finished
     

Share This Page