Custom _DS_MENU.DATs

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by D-Trogh, May 18, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
May 18, 2007

Custom _DS_MENU.DATs by D-Trogh at 9:05 PM (41,841 Views / 0 Likes) 121 replies

  1. D-Trogh
    OP

    Member D-Trogh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Well.. when you know R4Crypt, you know what I'm talking about.
    You can share your edited _DS_MENU.DAT files here !
    But, be sure to tell what you've edited + eventually some screens..

    Here is my first (well not really) edited _DS_MENU.DAT
    In this .DAT these strings where deleted:
    - R4DS English Version
    - Game
    - Multimedia
    - Boot Slot-2
    - New revise: *date* *date*
    And I edited this string:
    - Cheat (Y) is now CHEATS
    I also deleted the brightness icon.

    + I have a question.. I can't find the bytes where it displays the filename on the bottom screen.


    [D-Trogh]
     


  2. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
  3. R1C3 N1NJA

    Member R1C3 N1NJA GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    does the ipod thing work on r4? =]
     
  4. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    _DS_MENU.DAT is the first thing the M3 Simply / R4 boots after initializing some basic things like reading the file system on the MicroSD / Transflash card.
    When chrism wrote r4crypt, he discovered that _DS_MENU.DAT was nothing more than an encrypted NDS-file. So I just took some homebrew (LMP and DSOrganize) and encrypted them with r4crypt. I renamed them to _DS_MENU.DAT, copied them to my MicroSD-card, and it worked!

    I'll explain more. Normally, when you have your M3 Simply / R4 in your DS, you first see the health and safety warning. Then you see "Loading...". The M3 Simply / R4 is now reading the filesystem, checking if _DS_MENU.DAT is encrypted in the right way and booting it. You now see the menu.
    When you replace your normal _DS_MENU.DAT with the DSOrganize one or the LMP (iPod clone) one, it doesn't show the menu after the loading, but it boots the homebrew I packed in the file! So without any M3 Simply / R4 menu you get the homebrew (unlike with the original firmware and a file named default.nds),

    So if you, for instance, play a lot of music on your NDS (I do!), you can buy an extra SD-/TF-card, put some MP3-files on it and copy my _DS_MENU.DAT file to it. That's it, you can use your M3 Simply / R4 as an iPod, without scrolling through any menu!!! [​IMG]
     
  5. R1C3 N1NJA

    Member R1C3 N1NJA GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    lol ill try it =]
     
  6. D-Trogh
    OP

    Member D-Trogh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I thought it was something like that [​IMG]
    Well.. It'll be handy for some people [​IMG]
     
  7. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Here's All 4 versions of FlashMe (Version 8a) as the R4 menu doesn't seem to boot from recovery mode.

    However, these do, making flashing from the R4 as safe as flashing from a slot-2

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=QRIK3NEZ
     
  8. 111111111

    Member 111111111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    516
    Country:
    Zimbabwe
    They aren't really custom menu's though - they are just other apps booting in place of the menu.

    D-Trogh's seem to be custom edited menus.
     
  9. D-Trogh
    OP

    Member D-Trogh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yeah.. your right..
    I think it's OK to post _DS_MENU.DAT files like those DSOrganize and LMP, but normaly this was for customization [​IMG]
    I have a new one.. well.. It's the same as the one in the first post only with new SoftReset icons..
    Here is the download. The icons will look like this: [​IMG]
    [The best I can do for now... will try other things soon]
     
  10. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    Could you put a game backup as _DS_Menu.dat? And if you could would it patch it?
     
  11. darksavior

    Member darksavior GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    hmm what's the point of taking out the brightness icon? it's needed heh..

    overall I'm sure it'll inspire some very unique menus or ports of other flashcart's menus. i can't hex edit worth a damn [​IMG]
     
  12. felix123

    Member felix123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Anyone want to hack in support for EZ3in1 rumble?
     
  13. Gene98

    Member Gene98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Russia
    3in1 works fine with r4 withous any fw hack... /=
     
  14. crazysim

    Newcomer crazysim Newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    For most Phat DS users, the brightness icon doesn't work. Maybe someone ought to take out the grey icon but leave the yellow icon for Lites.
     
  15. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Nope. I tried. I encrypted the hacked Nintendo DS Browser and renamed it to _DS_MENU.DAT and it didn't do anything.

    Not that strange, because I believe the menu actually patches the roms on the fly. So while you don't have to patch anything on the PC, the R4 / M3 Simply does on the DS. But without the menu, it is not possible to do so (unless someone can make an already patched rom... don't know if that's possible though).

    If you want a game backup to run when you start the DS, just rename it to default.nds and use the original firmware. You will see the menu for a few seconds, and it has to load, but without any user interaction it boots the game, whether it's homebrew or commercial.
     
  16. D-Trogh
    OP

    Member D-Trogh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Well.. no.. I just deleted the icon.. the function is still intact.. Just press L
    When you know the R4, you don't need that icon.. and pressing L is quicker (for me) then pussing the touchscreen..
    (I don't use my styles that much in the R4 menus..)
     
  17. marth989

    Member marth989 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i think its a good idea to play with the menu,

    to try and discover new things but removing icons

    is just silly, theres no need for it unless your going

    to replace them with something better like me and takam

    did with the brightness icons of our skins,

    hope someone will be able to do that [​IMG]
     
  18. Gene98

    Member Gene98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Russia
    can anyone post here DS_Menu with just button "cheat(Y)" deleted?
     
  19. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    While I would like this as well, it is going to be rather hard as there is a button behind the text. (This is beyond a simple text/graphics hack, in other words)
     
  20. D-Trogh
    OP

    Member D-Trogh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Well.. this is simpler than you think !
    Just delete the usrcheat.dat file if you have any, decrypt the cheat.dat file.. edit it with the cheat editor (delete all cheats) and encrypt it again..
    Or maybe you can just delete the cheat.dat as well (if the R4 doesn't ask for it)
    Then there will be no cheat button [​IMG]
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page