csi deadly intent not working on wiiflow for me

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ndtemple417, Oct 28, 2009.

  1. ndtemple417
    OP

    Newcomer ndtemple417 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    csi deadly intent not working on wiiflow for me any pointers or am i the only one thanks in advance for any help given....fyi it loads and then one i choose new mission and then choose the first mission it crashes thanks again....here you go im on system menu 4.1u and using wiiflow cios 222 but ive tried neogamma cios 223 no ios reload there you go...thanks again
     


  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    doesn't work of disk(NeoGamma) and usbloader Gx as-well just resets the console when you select the first mission
     
  3. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    anyone care to give more friggin info other than it doesnt work.....................
    like maybe a sys menu version or cios version , or anyrthing that might give us a clue as to what your problem is.......... or do we need to start playing the fucking guessing game again. Is your cios higher or lower than rev7? is your system menu between version 2.1 and 4.2. GO FUCKING FISH
     
  4. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    don't have the game to try as of yet, but maybe an alternate dol?
     
  5. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    there's only 1 dol file on the disk checked with wiiscrubber and has the new 002 protection
     
  6. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm...gonna get the game later and mess with every setting in Wiiflow And GX
     
  7. mgrimmenator

    Member mgrimmenator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Country:
    United States
    I got the same problem. Running cIOS, 4.1u, Preloader v.30 and tried with wiiflow. I read on another thread that when patched it will run from disc just not any loaders. I think it may be a reload issue the same as Call Of Duty 3. Sucks if it is.
     
  8. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I guess you could say...

    *Puts on sunglasses*

    Your Wii is not intent on playing this game.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. warlord007

    Newcomer warlord007 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  10. mgrimmenator

    Member mgrimmenator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm the exact same iso plays from disc without any changes to it. What I did notice is that every time a scene occurs it seems to re-load and play a video file. If this is true it will never work in the usbloader.
     
  11. warlord007

    Newcomer warlord007 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    I have just tested the old CSI and it works ok from usb loaders, even the cut scene's load. Looks like its a new loader they are using

    warlord
     
  12. OncleJulien

    Member OncleJulien tool of peers

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,170
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    you know what would have made this funnier?

    nothing...it was perfect.
     
  13. georgecoat

    Newcomer georgecoat Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    I've seen somewhere that it needs IOS 53.
     
  14. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    what is the version number of IOS53 on the disc?..The latest IOS53 using NUSD is v5406
     
  15. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    IOS53-64-v4113.wad is whats on the disc.

    I tried burning to disc and it doesnt work for me either from a disc.

    Im starting to wonder if it isnt a bad rip going around.
     
  16. mgrimmenator

    Member mgrimmenator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Country:
    United States
    I burned to dvd-r disc at 4x speed and the disc works perfect. I am running it from disc channel using cIOS Corp. I did not do anything special just downloaded iso and burned to disc. It will not load from usbloaders though just reboots when trying to start new game. So the iso is not bad.
     
  17. bigstump1981

    Newcomer bigstump1981 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Its not only you, Same thing here, Does anyone have it working? I have tried neogamma, coverfloader, usb loader gx, and U loader with no luck every time I click the first part to start the game the wii reboots to the system menu
     
  18. warlord007

    Newcomer warlord007 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    looks like big N have got us on this one [​IMG]

    plays fine from DVD with chipped Wii

    wont play from usbloaders

    warlord
     
  19. georgecoat

    Newcomer georgecoat Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    Plus does not play DVD backup through backup launcher. I tried neogamma, not working
     
  20. georgecoat

    Newcomer georgecoat Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    Looks like, everyone reporting as working backup discs are running chipped consoles :-(
     

Share This Page