Hardware CPU swap between 2 consoles

guyman70718

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 31, 2017
Messages
167
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
428
Country
United States
Would it be possible to swap the cpu from a switch with a bad/cracked pcb to one with a shorted cpu? I know at least the nand would have to be swapped but would anything else prevent this from working?
 

thesjaakspoiler

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2018
Messages
416
Trophies
0
Age
121
XP
587
Country
Afghanistan
As far as I know, the Tegra CPU contains the unique console ID on which the encryption of the NAND is based.
If you swap both the NAND and the CPU, it should theoretically be possible.
But I haven't come across someone here with the tools and skills to swap a CPU as you probably need to reball it too.
 

FAST6191

Techromancer
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
33,902
Trophies
2
Website
trastindustries.com
XP
22,665
Country
United Kingdom
As far as I know, the Tegra CPU contains the unique console ID on which the encryption of the NAND is based.
If you swap both the NAND and the CPU, it should theoretically be possible.
But I haven't come across someone here with the tools and skills to swap a CPU as you probably need to reball it too.
There was a guy that did a 3ds some years ago
https://web.archive.org/web/20150608081421/http://www.noodlevisions.com/?p=10

Though I don't know if this is some crazy fine pitch where that was basically footballs under the chip there but the principle holds (which is to say yeah probably going to be both NAND and CPU unless it is just the NAND data from the donor system it cares about and not some baked in serial to the NAND chip)
 

ppzikos

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 18, 2020
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
211
Country
France
i have replace soc & nand on hac-10 , it's work good! wifi bluetooth... all ok.
210520042922451509.jpg
 
Last edited by ppzikos,

ewabc886

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 11, 2018
Messages
76
Trophies
0
XP
283
Country
Hong Kong
i have replace soc & nand on hac-10 , it's work good! wifi bluetooth... all ok.
210520042922451509.jpg
Hello there,
Just wondering if this can also work on different generations of APUs and boards
I mean, now we have the Switches of V1, V1 ipatched, V2 generations
Is there anyone knowing that if they have the same connection between the board and the APU?
Since I came across some boards with different generations, but I would like to interchange their APU and NAND
If it would work after interchanging them, I can bring alive 1 of the 2 boards
Also, another thought is the hackable features
If the hackability interchanged with the APUs, it will be interesting to see some new boards brought back to V1 and hackable.
 

jkyoho

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
127
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
TORONTO
Website
www.jotform.com
XP
402
Country
Canada
Hello there,
Just wondering if this can also work on different generations of APUs and boards
I mean, now we have the Switches of V1, V1 ipatched, V2 generations
Is there anyone knowing that if they have the same connection between the board and the APU?
Since I came across some boards with different generations, but I would like to interchange their APU and NAND
If it would work after interchanging them, I can bring alive 1 of the 2 boards
Also, another thought is the hackable features
If the hackability interchanged with the APUs, it will be interesting to see some new boards brought back to V1 and hackable.
SHORT answer NO.
The v2 APU uses different power rail design and different power consumption.
 

ewabc886

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 11, 2018
Messages
76
Trophies
0
XP
283
Country
Hong Kong
SHORT answer NO.
The v2 APU uses different power rail design and different power consumption.
Thanks for the reply.
Are the V1 and V2 APUs having different pins?
or do their boards have different designs corresponds to their needs like power consumption?

Now I have 2 boards with V1 and V1 patched APUs
since they are both V1, do you think that I should try to swap their APUs?
Assuming that one board is dead with good APU, and the other has faulty APU, well I guess
Thank you.
 
Last edited by ewabc886,

gudenau

Largely ignored
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2010
Messages
3,749
Trophies
1
Location
/dev/random
Website
www.gudenau.net
XP
3,536
Country
United States
my idea was to make an unpatched erista switch lite, would be funny to see.
Unless you can do insane BGA rework and can manage to create a new substrate for these things you won't have a shot at making it work. This mod would be ridiculously hard to pull off. Soldering the mod chips is chump change compared to what you would have to do.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim: i love how the crowd still cheered when thousand miles played lmao