cover site url not working www.theotherzone.com/wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Jizmo09, Jun 26, 2009.

Jun 26, 2009
  1. Jizmo09
    OP

    Member Jizmo09 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    Was in the process today of migrating all my backups to a new USB drive and have not been able to update covers with several loaders. So i checked page manually and get this now.....

    vBulletin Message
    This user has not registered and therefore does not have a profile to view. This user may have existed at one stage , and decided to delete their profile on the site for various reasons.

    Has the site been moved or anybody know what's up?
     
  2. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    Yes site has been moved
    http://www.wiiboxart.com/

    Most USB Loaders have already intergrated the new site.
    You would of got that message regardless if it was still there because you forgot the extra "/" after wii in the address.
    Like: www.theotherzone.com/wii/ but pointless now anyway.
     
  3. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
  4. tommythetim

    Newcomer tommythetim Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it's down too, has it been moved again?
     
  5. rustybanana

    Member rustybanana GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    hmm, yep, its down.

    Did you need NTSC covers? i have all of them. Just let me know what size you want em/what loader they are for.
     
  7. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Still down 2 hours after TroytheZombie posted...No need for covers right now thankfully.

    Conduit hasn't finished DLing yet, and I stopped it because i need the network bandwidth. (Playing to Phantasy Star...)

    Wonder what happened? Bandwidth issue?
     
  8. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,355
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    i think their host shut them down
     
  9. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    DjTaz (owner of the site) doesn't know.

    he contacted his host and is awaiting reply right now.

    anyway, if anyone neseds NTSC or NTSC-J covers, let me know. I'll throw both packs up on sharebee if need be.
     
  10. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,355
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    that's what it sounds like in the other thread when the ban you from the ftp that's usually a sign that they don't want you on their server anymore. i've been down that road [​IMG]
     

Share This Page