Couple of assorted questions for CycloDS Evolution

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by LinuxRevolution, Dec 26, 2009.

  1. LinuxRevolution
    OP

    Newcomer LinuxRevolution Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Australia
    I know this will have been asked a lot and it will probably seem like stupid questions to many of you, but here they are:

    1. Why did the Cyclo guys remove real-time save feature. This really sucked because I was looking forward to this.

    2. Why can slot 1 flashcarts not run GBA games? I thought that the DS had an integrated GBA processor to handle GBA games natively, so why couldn't some app just hack into that and allow GBA roms to be played?

    Again, I'm not complaining, just asking as I am curious.

    Thanks
     
  2. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm not sure about the real time save, and I forgot about the GBA stuff but I think it has something to do with the DS needing extra ram or something to activate GBA mode..
     
  3. Thoob

    Member Thoob LOLmonade.

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The GBA processor is only accesible from Slot-2, hence you need a Slot-2 card to run GBA games.
     
  4. Berthenk

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I remember reading something Normatt said.
    Something about making a hypervisor to 'emulate' the GBA.
    Point is, making a hypervisor is extremely hard, therefore, noone has made one yet.
    Saying the DS isn't capable of emulating the GBA is a lie.
     
  5. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    RTS is definitely not disabled... They removed the ability to disable RTS in Settings, so RTS is enabled constantly.
     
  6. XtremeCore

    Member XtremeCore GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    RTS can be activated by holding START when starting a game
     
  7. Lenneth

    Newcomer Lenneth Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Belgium
    To play GBA games on your DS you need a Slot-2 card like GBA Expansion Pack (RAM) (I have the one from the M3 perfect pack and it's work perfectly) or the EZ3 in 1 Slot-2 card.
    These things cost maximum 15$ on internet shop.
     
  8. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    At the moment the iPlayer cart can emulate the GBA since it has additional RAM and processor in the cart. The Supercard DS Two which will be released in the future should also be able to emulate the GBA as well since it will come with similar hardware to the iPlayer. Any cart on the market could potentially emulate the GBA, of course, but without the additional hardware it would just run really, really slowly.

    If you have a DS or the DSLite though the best option to run GBA games would be to get a Slot-2 expansion.
     
  9. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hold SELECT actually. On 1.56B5, START is used to manually enable Stealth Mode.
     
  10. Siegmund Fretzga

    Newcomer Siegmund Fretzga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Krannzburg
    Country:
    Germany
    GBA: it could be done, its hard and nowhere near full speed (estimates 2-5 FPS), so why bother. Unless you are talented and very bored.
     

Share This Page