Could you Softmod if you already have a chip?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by muppenro, Apr 18, 2011.

Apr 18, 2011
  1. muppenro
    OP

    Newcomer muppenro Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Hello!

    I have a chip in my Wii (I think its a WiiKey), old games works but the newer dosent, and I cant update the chip.
    So I wonder if its possible to Softmod a Wii that already have a chip in it?
     
  2. neotank19

    Member neotank19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    United States
    Yes you can, just follow one of the stickys
     
  3. muppenro
    OP

    Newcomer muppenro Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Are you absolutly sure?
     
  4. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,538
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    That's no problem. You can also use USB Loaders if you have a chip. Simply use ModMii.
     
  5. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Yes we are all sure. Chips only affect disc loading. I have a chipped wii thats been softmoded and a non chipped wii thats also softmoded. In short yes go for it. a Softmod will never cause a problem for chip users.
     
  6. hamato

    Newcomer hamato Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    France
    A hardmodded wii can be softmodded
    as well as
    a softmodded wii can be hardmodded.

    (lots of 'd' ^^)

    There is no consequence of one over the other
     
  7. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Why are you asking for help, were given the answer, and still question us again?
     
  8. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    softmods generally install a cMIOS and a patched system menu IOS (among other things). These two things have been known to prevent some modchips from being able to load games from the disc channel. If you find yourself in this situation after softmodding your chipped Wii, install MIOSv10 and a non-patched system menu IOS (ie. IOS60 on 4.1 Wii's). But do NOT uninstall your system menu IOS.
     
  9. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    some people reported problems with ripping disks
     
  10. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,538
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    That's true, but it has nothing to do with softmodding a wii [​IMG]
     

Share This Page