Could someone tell me which cart this is?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by -pete-, Mar 27, 2011.

Mar 27, 2011
  1. -pete-
    OP

    Newcomer -pete- Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys,

    I bought an R4 card from memorybits.co.uk back in 2008 and I've lost the software for it, and since they have stopped selling the cards there isn't a mirror of it anywhere.

    I've tried loads of different firmwares and none of them seem to work so I think it will likely be a poor quality clone.

    [​IMG]

    I know the card works because it was relatively fine until I tried to upgrade it yesterday.

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Never seen one like that.
    Here's a tip though, if you load the flashcart without a memory card and it comes up with an error like "menu?" with a microSD card on it, that means the card is DSTT clone, and may be compatible with DSTT firmware.

    http://www.nds-gear.com/blog/wp-content/up...09/05/menu1.jpg
     
  3. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,282
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its hard to tell bro.
    there are well over 1000 R4 clones. maybe 1000 is a too small of an estimate..
     
  4. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Pretty weird, the site on the card is down.
     
  5. -pete-
    OP

    Newcomer -pete- Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    If i boot it without a card it goes straight to the standard DS menu.

    The box it came in was an R4 clone box, it looked a little like this:
    [​IMG]

    I've had a go with the R4 SDHC firmware but its doing nothing :S
     
  6. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Linfox states that ndslr4.com is the same thing as the R4 SDHC. Wanna try this firmware?

    EDIT: Looks like you've tried that. I have no idea then.
     
  7. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I wonder if its WOOD compatible... Did you try WOOD R4?
     
  8. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,282
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dont think it would be.
    I have a R4 non-SDHC and Wood doesnt work on it.
    Hell, the firmware on that site didnt work either.
    However orignal R4 firmware works 0.0
     
  9. Alex658

    Member Alex658 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I think he meant that you should try booting it taking the MICRO SD card out but still putting the R4 in the DS. Tell us what you see when it boots.

    My guess is that it may be an R4 clone of another R4 clone.. >>

    Try that so I may try to help you further. ^^
     
  10. MaxNuker

    Member MaxNuker GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    tried wood r4?
     
  11. Alex658

    Member Alex658 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Country:
    Venezuela
    If LinFox domain is right then this is a witty clone of an R4SDHC.. which means that it's a DSTT clone.
    (So a clone of a clone of a clone >>)

    Try this:

    http://gbatemp.net/t267243-retrogamefan-updates-releases

    Install Retro's YSmenu as if you have an ''R4SDHC'' Follow the instructions for that card. it should work.

    You don't lose anything with Trying. [​IMG]
     
  12. -pete-
    OP

    Newcomer -pete- Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I've just tried Wood, no luck - still stuck on Loading..

    If i take the memory card out the cart it will just skip over the loading and go straight to the menu, I don't get any error messages.

    Don't I need to get through to the original firmware to be able to use YsMenu?
     
  13. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Two reasons why this might be happening.

    1. You're REALLY, REALLY confused.
    2. Your cart is shitter than you thought.

    If 1, take out the really small micro SD card thing. If you don't get any error messages, skip to two.

    If 2, open your cart up, unsolder the SoC (I think that's what they're called) and rewrite the bootstrap. Or, buy a new cart.

    Also, not getting any error messages isn't possible. It might boot to a flashed menu but it WILL show an error message if it doesn't detect anything for it to read. It's like your computer not having a hard drive or a CPU and then booting up and working normally.
     

Share This Page