Could someone please explain to me what Triple Boot is?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Saf1, Jul 16, 2009.

  1. Saf1
    OP

    Newcomer Saf1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    I get the feeling it's something that allows me to load three different firmwares, but how do I load each one or... am I getting something wrong? What I'm used to is Bliss' Multiloader for the Supercard which was pretty great. Turning on the system you'd get the SC main menu, but if while starting up you held "Y" it would go straight to moonshell.

    Is Triple boot like this?
     
  2. raing3

    Member raing3 CNET_Richard

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Triple boot is similar to that, there is a triple boot for the iTouch and the M3. Both packages allow the Sakura firmware, Touchpod firmware and iTouch firmware to be booted on one card however since the newer releases of Sakura have different encryption techniques only the older versions (1.12 I think) of Sakura are packaged with the triple boot archives.
     
  3. Saf1
    OP

    Newcomer Saf1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    So with triple boot, how do you set it to load a given one of the three startup programs?
     
  4. Saf1
    OP

    Newcomer Saf1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    bump
     
  5. geminisama

    Member geminisama Metsu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    If you have the triple boot, hold X or Y as it boots up. I can't remember which is which, but that will load either iTouch/M3 Real. Sakura is the default FW.
     
  6. Saf1
    OP

    Newcomer Saf1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, that's EXACTLY what I wanted [​IMG]

    Is there anyway I could get moonshell to load up instead if I wanted it to? Also is Triple Boot out for the M3i?
     
  7. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Nope don't think so, but maybe in the future.(currently is double boot right) Wonder if there will be a community made firmware, such as akaio for the acekard.
     

Share This Page