Could someone be kind enough to quide me...

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Foie, Jun 27, 2006.

Jun 27, 2006
  1. Foie
    OP

    Member Foie That one guy

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    867
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Clackamas, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    To start, I have a DSL, EZ4 Lite, and a EZ Pass 2. I will be using Nanostray with the EZ Pass 2.

    Alright, I am a noob when it comes to technical stuff sometimes, and I need some help in flashing my DSL. My brother could do it, but he is in Canada in some summer camp for a week. I need some help on what I need to do before I actually flash my device. For example, what programs to put where and such. I won't need help actually flashing the DSL, because there is a easy step by step guide. I'm just not sure on how to set it up. Thanks.

    My AIM is Gamerman1723.
     
  2. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,806
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. Foie
    OP

    Member Foie That one guy

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    867
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Clackamas, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, I'll read through that carefully and try to figure it out. Thanks.
     
  4. Foie
    OP

    Member Foie That one guy

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    867
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Clackamas, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, my I put the Nanostray .JED file on my EZ Pass 2, and the Flashme_stealth.bin on the root of my memory card.

    I load the Flashme stealth file and a screen comes up as if I turned on a GBA without a game in it. What do I do know? I turned it off and turned it back on quickly, but there is only a white screen on my DSL. Can someone tell me what to do? I don't think that guide adresses it.
     
  5. ron555

    Member ron555 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    394
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
  6. Foie
    OP

    Member Foie That one guy

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    867
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Clackamas, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    OK, the guy said something about putting an IqueSRAM or something on my Flashcard. Where can I find that?
     
  7. mikesinclair555

    Member mikesinclair555 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    228
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
  8. Foie
    OP

    Member Foie That one guy

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    867
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Clackamas, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I write the SRAM, and turn the DS off, quickly plug in the EZ Pass 2, and turn it back on, but there are still two white screens. I try holding A+B+Select+Start, but that doesn't work. Anyone know what I can do?
     
  9. Foie
    OP

    Member Foie That one guy

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    867
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Clackamas, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    AGGHH, I can't figure this out. I might just give up.
     
  10. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't know much about this stuff, but 2 white screens sounds like a pass problem to me... Have you tested that the EZ-pass 2 is working?
     
  11. Foie
    OP

    Member Foie That one guy

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    867
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Clackamas, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if it works or not. How can I test?
     
  12. lolsjoel

    Member lolsjoel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    930
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Same thing is happening with SuperPass2. I don't think it's a SP problem, I think we need to update something with that IQSRAM thing, but I don't know what. I'm not using the Metroid Prime demo - I'm using Warioware. It must be making a difference. What are you using?
     
  13. Foie
    OP

    Member Foie That one guy

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    867
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Clackamas, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using Nanostray.
     

Share This Page

Loading...