Could Mario Kart update be needed to run backup without black screen?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SallyC, Feb 16, 2009.

  1. SallyC
    OP

    Newcomer SallyC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have recently soft modded my wii, with help from many of your posts, especially Emperor of Canada so thanks to everyone who contributes, it ran like a dream!

    I wondered if anyone could help me with this small problem, I have checked many posts and can't find an answer.

    I have done a back up of MarioKart PAL and it works perfect both on and off line, but when I put the game in my brothers wii (that I also soft modded in exactly the same way) he gets a black screen that can last 5 mins before a race. The only difference between the 2 machines that I can think of, is that I had already played the original copy of MarioKart and done the update before soft modding and he hadn't. Could there be an update on the game that is not included in the upgrade when modding?

    I have also heard people saying they have done a force PAL50 or PAL60 Could this work?


    Before the soft mod we were both running 3.1E but I had done the Kart update (maybe there is different levels of 3.1?)

    If you think this could be a problem, can I remove Starfall, update with original Mario Kart then put Starfall back on or would this damage the homebrew? (I am running 3.2E with safe 3.3 updates and kart update is 3.1E)

    Any ones help would be greatly appreciated,
    Thanks
     


  2. Emu9x

    Newcomer Emu9x Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Best thing to do is upgrade to 3.2E. I know mk runs fine on 3.2E. Use AnyRegion Changer to upgrade!
     
  3. SallyC
    OP

    Newcomer SallyC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for your reply, but both myself and brother are running 3.2E mine works his doesn't!
     
  4. lll

    Member lll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like he needs IOS36 installed.
     
  5. SallyC
    OP

    Newcomer SallyC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for your help,

    Is IOS36 another safe update like the IOS51, should it be put in the same folder on my SD card? do I say yes to everything it wants to install?

    Any ideas where I get it from?

    Sorry for all the questions, just want to make sure i am doing it right!
     
  6. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    use wiiscrubber to get it from the mariokart iso

    install with wad manager
     
  7. SallyC
    OP

    Newcomer SallyC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks!

    Nothing is ever simple is it!!
    Now I have to learn about wiiscrubber, what it does and how to do it!
     
  8. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. SallyC
    OP

    Newcomer SallyC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HELP!!

    I now have wiiscrubber and have all files showing on the screen but I can't find ios36! is there an easier way?
     
  10. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    google IOS36-64-v1042.wad

    or scrub a smash brothers iso

    sorry: presumed mariokart would contain the ios it needed :S
     
  11. lll

    Member lll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, the easiest way is to stick in a retail Mario Kart Wii disc and let it update. AFAIK the Mario Kart Wii disc doesn't contain any nasty updates.
     
  12. SallyC
    OP

    Newcomer SallyC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks so much for all your information, I am going to look at it now.

    I can't update from mariokart disc though, as I am running starfall (I believe this stops the update) or can you remove starfall, update wii with disc and not effect homebrew channel?
     
  13. SallyC
    OP

    Newcomer SallyC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In partition 1 I can't see a sys directory (only in partition 0 and this does not have ios36) could this have been deleted, as i brickblocked the iso file?

    Thanks again
     
  14. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    I don't know
    But the fact that the ISO is brickblocked may cause the problem
     
  15. SallyC
    OP

    Newcomer SallyC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, I will do another copy and check for file. I will let you all know when I have finished.
     
  16. lll

    Member lll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No wonder you can't find it, brick blocker gets rid of updates - that's what it does. You have to find it somewhere else, it can't be posted on here. Do what KiiWii said several posts ago and google it.
     
  17. SallyC
    OP

    Newcomer SallyC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I googled IOS36_64_v1234.wad with no results, so I googled IOS36 and got IOS36-64-v1042.wad. could this be the one?
     
  18. fiveighteen

    Member fiveighteen High Hopes and Low Expectations

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,750
    Country:
    United States
    They're both IOS36, just one is a newer version. I'm not sure if that's the one you want or not.

    BrickBlocking the game removes the update partition, so technically StarFall isn't even blocking it because it's not even there.

    Your safest bet is to re-dump the game and extract IOS36 from the update partition.
     
  19. SallyC
    OP

    Newcomer SallyC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Re-dumping as we speak! will let you know what happens.

    Do I have to remove any ios from the wii before adding this one? It won't replace any other file I need will it (a later version)?


    I am new to this as you probably can tell, and I appreciate all the help everyone has given me.

    Thank you
     
  20. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Don't delete IOS
    newer one will overwrite
     

Share This Page